Komori
Earnings3953OHMURA SHIGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was largely unchanged, while operating income and ordinary income increased, and net income (loss) turned profitable from a loss in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27
% (year-on-year change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales5,953,592¥ thousandYear on year +0.2%
Operating profit351,053¥ thousand
Ordinary income360,034¥ thousandYear on year +27.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent365,959¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥102.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,565,891¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,104,069 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 77.7%vs. prior year-end +6.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-93,840
Investment-114,057
Financials-239,975
Net change-447,872

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,078,178 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,300 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥421 million (YoY +20.0%)
Ordinary income¥424 million (YoY +17.9%)
Net income¥292 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although the company was affected by higher raw material and resource prices, it sought to achieve appropriate product pricing, strengthen support for existing customers, and develop new customers.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥4,709 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥170 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥4,709 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥171 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥177,346 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,953,592 thousand (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥351,053 thousand
Ordinary income¥360,034 thousand (YoY +27.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥365,959 thousand
Net income per share¥102.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.7% / End of previous period 71.0%
Total assets¥6,565,891 thousand
Net assets¥5,104,069 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥-93,840 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-114,057 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-239,975 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,078,178 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,300 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥421 million (YoY +20.0%) / Ordinary income ¥424 million (YoY +17.9%) / Net income ¥292 million
Depreciation and amortization¥177,346 thousand
Impairment loss¥4,709 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of golf club memberships ¥170 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥4,709 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥171 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough the company was affected by higher raw material and resource prices, it sought to achieve appropriate product pricing, strengthen support for existing customers, and develop new customers.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the company was affected by higher raw material and resource prices, this was due to its efforts to achieve appropriate product pricing, strengthen support for existing customers, and develop new customers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | OHMURA SHIGYO CO.,LTD. (3953) timely disclosure | Komori