Komori
Earnings3945Superbag Company,LimitedMaterials and Chemicals

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 2.1%, while operating income decreased 15.9%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects net sales to increase 3.0% and operating income to increase 21.3%.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.9
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales28,162¥ millionYear on year +2.1%Progress 97.1%
Operating profit758¥ millionYear on year -15.9%Progress 82.4%
Ordinary income828¥ millionYear on year -19.0%Progress 84.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent800¥ millionYear on year -18.0%Progress 112.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥539.29
Operating Margin2.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,761¥ million
of which net assets 5,559 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.3%vs. prior year-end +8.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-91
Investment-420
Financials-717
Net change-1,228

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,558 million
Segment revenuePaper Products Business ¥15,248 million (YoY +0.1%), Chemical Products Business ¥5,752 million (YoY +1.2%), Other Businesses ¥7,161 million (YoY +7.6%)
Segment profitPaper Products Business ¥1,085 million (YoY -14.3%), Chemical Products Business ¥169 million (YoY +43.2%), Other Businesses ¥207 million (YoY +3.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥29,000 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥920 million (YoY +21.3%)
Ordinary income¥980 million (YoY +18.3%)
Net income¥710 million (YoY -11.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥110(0.0%)
Payout ratio20.4% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026), 23.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to expanded sales of growth-driving products, particularly delivery bags and paper packaging, demand for packaging materials from retail stores, expansion of the e-commerce market, demand for plastic bags for takeout orders, and orders for packaging products for events. On the other hand, higher costs, including raw material and labor costs, lower factory profit margins resulting from the maintenance and servicing of production facilities, and delays in passing inflation-driven cost increases on to prices reduced profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 上海世霸包装材料有限公司
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥96 million, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥153 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥285 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,686,154 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End201,005 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥28,162 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥758 million (YoY -15.9%)
Ordinary income¥828 million (YoY -19.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥800 million (YoY -18.0%)
Net income per share¥539.29
Operating Margin2.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.3% / End of previous period 32.3%
Total assets¥13,761 million
Net assets¥5,559 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-91 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-420 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-717 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,558 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥29,000 million (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥920 million (YoY +21.3%) / Ordinary income ¥980 million (YoY +18.3%) / Net income ¥710 million (YoY -11.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥110(0.0%)
Payout ratio20.4% (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026), 23.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenuePaper Products Business ¥15,248 million (YoY +0.1%), Chemical Products Business ¥5,752 million (YoY +1.2%), Other Businesses ¥7,161 million (YoY +7.6%)
Segment profitPaper Products Business ¥1,085 million (YoY -14.3%), Chemical Products Business ¥169 million (YoY +43.2%), Other Businesses ¥207 million (YoY +3.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥285 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥96 million, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥153 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 上海世霸包装材料有限公司
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,686,154 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End201,005 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to expanded sales of growth-driving products, particularly delivery bags and paper packaging, demand for packaging materials from retail stores, expansion of the e-commerce market, demand for plastic bags for takeout orders, and orders for packaging products for events. On the other hand, higher costs, including raw material and labor costs, lower factory profit margins resulting from the maintenance and servicing of production facilities, and delays in passing inflation-driven cost increases on to prices reduced profit.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to expanded sales of delivery bags, paper packaging and other products, as well as increased demand. However, higher raw material, labor and logistics costs, lower factory profit margins resulting from the maintenance and servicing of production facilities, and delays in passing inflation-related cost increases on to prices reduced profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Superbag Company,Limited (3945) timely disclosure | Komori