Komori
Earnings3943OHISHI SANGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was largely flat, while operating profit declined 20.7%. Although revenue is expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating profit is forecast to decline 45.4%.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.7
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales23,487million yenYear on year 0.0%Progress 96.6%
Operating profit717million yenYear on year -20.7%Progress 182.9%
Ordinary income991million yenYear on year -12.3%Progress 164.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent724million yenYear on year -23.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥92.41
Operating Margin3.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,054million yen
of which net assets 19,611 million yenEquity ratio 69.7%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,292
Investment-2,967
Financials-665
Net change-1,340

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,009 million yen
Segment revenueCushioning materials business 11,638 million yen (YoY +5.3%), Packaging functional materials business 11,401 million yen (YoY -4.9%)
Segment profitCushioning materials business 1,181 million yen (YoY +34.8%), Packaging functional materials business 626 million yen (YoY -32.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales24,323 million yen (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit392 million yen (YoY -45.4%)
Ordinary income602 million yen (YoY -39.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent416 million yen (YoY -42.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 per share → ¥52 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio56.3% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 98.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Shareholder Return PolicyBalancing growth investment and shareholder returns (quantitative target: Not disclosed)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Lower sales volumes of overseas heavy-duty packaging bag and film products, lower revenue from the overseas business, higher depreciation associated with increased capital investment, and higher personnel expenses resulting from improved employee compensation and expanded human capital investment. Meanwhile, higher sales volumes of pulp-molded products, domestic heavy-duty packaging bags and corrugated products, together with sales price revisions, supported revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies (material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period: None)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss23 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 million yen, Insurance proceeds 234 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 81 million yen, Impairment Losses 23 million yen
Depreciation and amortization1,208 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,328,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,484,471 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales23,487 million yen (YoY 0.0%)
Operating profit717 million yen (YoY -20.7%)
Ordinary income991 million yen (YoY -12.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent724 million yen (YoY -23.4%)
Net income per share¥92.41
Operating Margin3.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 69.7% / End of previous period 69.9%
Total assets28,054 million yen
Net assets19,611 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities2,292 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-2,967 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-665 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period6,009 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 24,323 million yen (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit 392 million yen (YoY -45.4%) / Ordinary income 602 million yen (YoY -39.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 416 million yen (YoY -42.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 per share → ¥52 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio56.3% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 98.0% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Shareholder Return PolicyBalancing growth investment and shareholder returns (quantitative target: Not disclosed)
Segment revenueCushioning materials business 11,638 million yen (YoY +5.3%), Packaging functional materials business 11,401 million yen (YoY -4.9%)
Segment profitCushioning materials business 1,181 million yen (YoY +34.8%), Packaging functional materials business 626 million yen (YoY -32.7%)
Depreciation and amortization1,208 million yen
Impairment loss23 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 0 million yen, Insurance proceeds 234 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 81 million yen, Impairment Losses 23 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded from consolidation: 0 companies (material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period: None)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End9,328,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,484,471 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLower sales volumes of overseas heavy-duty packaging bag and film products, lower revenue from the overseas business, higher depreciation associated with increased capital investment, and higher personnel expenses resulting from improved employee compensation and expanded human capital investment. Meanwhile, higher sales volumes of pulp-molded products, domestic heavy-duty packaging bags and corrugated products, together with sales price revisions, supported revenue.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Lower revenue from the overseas business, higher depreciation associated with increased capital investment, and higher personnel expenses resulting from improved employee compensation and expanded human capital investment reduced operating profit. For revenue, lower sales volumes of overseas heavy-duty packaging bag and film products were offset by higher sales volumes of pulp-molded products, domestic heavy-duty packaging bags and corrugated products, as well as sales price revisions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OHISHI SANGYO CO.,LTD. (3943) timely disclosure | Komori