Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3941Rengo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company released its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Revenue increased, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent were below the previous year. It also presented forecasts for higher revenue and earnings in the fiscal year ending March 2027, along with a forecast annual dividend of ¥50.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.6
% (year-on-year change in forecast net income attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although the company expects higher raw material and fuel prices, logistics costs, and labor costs, it expects these factors to be offset by contributions from product price revisions pursued since last year, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses of ¥19,057 million, including ¥18,910 million related to Tricor; loss on impairment of fixed assets of ¥3,738 million; provision for factory relocation expenses of ¥2,377 million; and other losses of ¥4,224 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥1,008,337 million, operating income of ¥37,090 million, ordinary income of ¥37,419 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥21,005 million, and earnings per share of ¥84.70
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥25 and a year-end dividend of ¥25, for an annual dividend of ¥50. There is no explicit statement that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (individual results also provided for reference)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 545,000 / Full year 1,090,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 9.6 / Full year 8.1)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 25,000 / Full year 46,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 25.2 / Full year 24)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 24,000 / Full year 44,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 19.8 / Full year 17.6)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 17,000 / Full year 31,000(Cumulative second-quarter results 54.1 / Full year 47.6)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results ¥68.54 / Full year ¥124.98
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: revenue of ¥1,008,337 million, operating income of ¥37,090 million, ordinary income of ¥37,419 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥21,005 million, and earnings per share of ¥84.70
Reason for the revisionAlthough the company expects higher raw material and fuel prices, logistics costs, and labor costs, it expects these factors to be offset by contributions from product price revisions pursued since last year, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses of ¥19,057 million, including ¥18,910 million related to Tricor; loss on impairment of fixed assets of ¥3,738 million; provision for factory relocation expenses of ¥2,377 million; and other losses of ¥4,224 million
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an interim dividend of ¥25 and a year-end dividend of ¥25, for an annual dividend of ¥50. There is no explicit statement that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated (individual results also provided for reference)
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, product price revisions contributed to higher revenue and increased earnings in some businesses, while weaker profitability in the heavyweight corrugated packaging business due to the downturn in the European automotive industry, as well as impairment losses related to Tricor, weighed on earnings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher prices for raw materials and fuel, logistics costs, and labor costs, but also expects contributions from product price revisions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Rengo Co.,Ltd. (3941) timely disclosure | Komori