Komori
Earnings3937Ubicom Holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] [Consolidated]

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and operating profit fell from the previous fiscal year as the Technology Consulting business contracted, despite growth in the Medical business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, and revenue and operating profit are both expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.5
% (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,992¥ millionYear on year -5.5%Progress 81.2%
Operating profit1,304¥ millionYear on year -0.9%Progress 86.3%
Ordinary income1,287¥ millionYear on year -4.0%Progress 84.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent891¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 84.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥73.56
Operating Margin21.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,975¥ million
of which net assets 6,025 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.5%vs. prior year-end +5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+984
Investment-57
Financials-627
Net change+300

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,166 million
Segment revenueTechnology Consulting Business ¥4,043.47 million (YoY -12.4%), Medical Business ¥1,949.10 million (YoY +13.1%)
Segment profitTechnology Consulting Business ¥430.78 million (YoY -23.4%), Medical Business ¥1,226.76 million (YoY +8.7%)
Regional sales¥5,014.39 million, ¥413.27 million, ¥287.77 million, ¥117.31 million, ¥159.83 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,383 million (YoY +23.2%)
Operating profit¥1,511 million (YoY +15.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,520 million (YoY +18.1%)
Net income¥1,056 million (YoY +18.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio54.4%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Medical business reported higher revenue and profit, supported by expanded sales of the “Mighty” series, growth in the subscription model and M&A. The Technology Consulting business reported lower revenue and profit because it prioritized limiting orders for small-scale, short-term projects, reviewing low-margin projects and developing AI talent in preparation for the transition to AI-driven development. Meanwhile, operating profit at the Philippine subsidiary increased as a result of optimizing pricing, restructuring its cost base and expanding direct-contract projects, primarily in the United States.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ISM / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the company acquired 100% of the common shares of ラジエンスウエア株式会社 and made it a subsidiary. The purchase consideration was ¥649,000 thousand, and acquisition-related expenses were ¥75,652 thousand.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥53,301 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥635 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥2,222 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥200 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49,919 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥178,765 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,249,920 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End126,679 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,992 million (YoY -5.5%)
Operating profit¥1,304 million (YoY -0.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,287 million (YoY -4.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥891 million (YoY +3.9%)
Net income per share¥73.56
Operating Margin21.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.5% / End of previous period 70.4%
Total assets¥7,975 million
Net assets¥6,025 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥984 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-57 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-627 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,166 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,383 million (YoY +23.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,511 million (YoY +15.9%) / Ordinary income ¥1,520 million (YoY +18.1%) / Net income ¥1,056 million (YoY +18.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → Undecided(Undecided)
Payout ratio54.4%
Segment revenueTechnology Consulting Business ¥4,043.47 million (YoY -12.4%), Medical Business ¥1,949.10 million (YoY +13.1%)
Segment profitTechnology Consulting Business ¥430.78 million (YoY -23.4%), Medical Business ¥1,226.76 million (YoY +8.7%)
Regional sales¥5,014.39 million, ¥413.27 million, ¥287.77 million, ¥117.31 million, ¥159.83 million
Depreciation and amortization¥178,765 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥53,301 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥635 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥2,222 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥200 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49,919 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ISM / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 April 2026, the company acquired 100% of the common shares of ラジエンスウエア株式会社 and made it a subsidiary. The purchase consideration was ¥649,000 thousand, and acquisition-related expenses were ¥75,652 thousand.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,249,920 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End126,679 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Medical business reported higher revenue and profit, supported by expanded sales of the “Mighty” series, growth in the subscription model and M&A. The Technology Consulting business reported lower revenue and profit because it prioritized limiting orders for small-scale, short-term projects, reviewing low-margin projects and developing AI talent in preparation for the transition to AI-driven development. Meanwhile, operating profit at the Philippine subsidiary increased as a result of optimizing pricing, restructuring its cost base and expanding direct-contract projects, primarily in the United States.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Medical business, results benefited from expanded sales of the “Mighty” series, accumulated subscription revenue and M&A. In the Technology Consulting business, revenue and operating profit declined as the company prioritized the transition to future AI-driven development by limiting orders for small-scale, short-term projects, reviewing low-margin projects and developing AI talent. M&A-related expenses for ラジエンスウエア株式会社 were also recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] [Consolidated] | Ubicom Holdings,Inc. (3937) timely disclosure | Komori