Komori
Earnings3935Edia Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, net sales decreased 6.9% year on year and operating income decreased 48.0%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast of ¥17 have not been revised.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-48
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,118¥ millionYear on year -6.9%Progress 21.1%
Operating profit87¥ millionYear on year -48.0%Progress 15.8%
Ordinary income85¥ millionYear on year -42.1%Progress 15.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent77¥ millionYear on year -40.0%Progress 15.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,774¥ million
of which net assets 1,615 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.2%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,300 million (YoY +13.8%)
Operating profit¥550 million (YoY +23.9%)
Ordinary income¥540 million (YoY +29.8%)
Net income¥500 million (YoY +5.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥17
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Profit declined year on year due to the reaction to a hit title for online lotteries in the first quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, online lotteries and e-books continued to perform steadily.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe company acquired 215,000 treasury shares between 1 June and 14 July 2026. The total acquisition cost was ¥146,488,400.
Depreciation and amortization¥2,512 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,228,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End302,842 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥1,118 million (YoY -6.9%)
Operating profit¥87 million (YoY -48.0%)
Ordinary income¥85 million (YoY -42.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥77 million (YoY -40.0%)
Net income per share¥13.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.2 / End of previous period 58
Total assets¥2,774 million
Net assets¥1,615 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,300 million (YoY +13.8%) / Operating profit ¥550 million (YoY +23.9%) / Ordinary income ¥540 million (YoY +29.8%) / Net income ¥500 million (YoY +5.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥17
Depreciation and amortization¥2,512 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe company acquired 215,000 treasury shares between 1 June and 14 July 2026. The total acquisition cost was ¥146,488,400.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End6,228,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End302,842 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProfit declined year on year due to the reaction to a hit title for online lotteries in the first quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, online lotteries and e-books continued to perform steadily.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit declined due to the reaction to a hit title for online lotteries in the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, online lotteries and e-books continued to perform steadily.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Edia Co.,Ltd. (3935) timely disclosure | Komori