Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3935Edia Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets and Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

While net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit for the fiscal year ending February 2026 were within the previously forecast ranges, net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast due to the impact of income taxes adjustment arising from the recognition of deferred tax assets.

Worth reading
61In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-107340
¥ thousand
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Published on 15 October 2025
Net Sales—→4,659million
—
Operating profit—→444million
—
Ordinary income—→416million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→476million
—
Net income per share—→79.61yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit were within the forecast figures. Net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast because income taxes adjustment was recognized in connection with the recognition of deferred tax assets.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,607 million; operating profit: ¥262 million; ordinary profit: ¥237 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥234 million; earnings per share: ¥38.17
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales4,500~4,700 → ¥4,659 million(△0.87~3.53)
Operating profit400~500 → ¥444 million(△11.20~11.00)
Ordinary income350~450 → ¥416 million(△7.56~18.86)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent300~380 → ¥476 million(25.26~58.67)
Net income per share48.40~61.31 → 79.61 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastPublished on 15 October 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,607 million; operating profit: ¥262 million; ordinary profit: ¥237 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥234 million; earnings per share: ¥38.17
Reason for the revisionNet sales, operating profit and ordinary profit were within the forecast figures. Net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast because income taxes adjustment was recognized in connection with the recognition of deferred tax assets.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit were within the forecast figures. Net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous forecast due to the recognition of income taxes adjustment associated with the recognition of deferred tax assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Deferred Tax Assets and Differences Between Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | Edia Co.,Ltd. (3935) timely disclosure | Komori