Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3934BENEFIT JAPAN Co.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ended March 2026, both sales and profit exceeded the previous fiscal year, and the company expects higher sales and profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 as well.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
44.3
% (year-on-year change in consolidated sales for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→20,233million yen
+10.0%
Operating profit—→1,657million yen
+11.8%
Ordinary income—→1,700million yen
+11.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,136million yen
+14.2%
Net income per share—→192.71yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on sale and retirement of fixed assets: ¥12.921 million; office relocation expenses: ¥18.080 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥31.001 million

Previous-period resultsSales: ¥18,393 million; operating profit: ¥1,482 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,520 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥995 million; earnings per share: ¥169.51
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 of ¥97.00 (year-end dividend of ¥97.00) is stated. Whether this represents a revision from the previous forecast is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 20,233 million yen(+10.0%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → 1,657 million yen(+11.8%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 1,700 million yen(+11.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 1,136 million yen(+14.2%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 192.71 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsSales: ¥18,393 million; operating profit: ¥1,482 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,520 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥995 million; earnings per share: ¥169.51
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on sale and retirement of fixed assets: ¥12.921 million; office relocation expenses: ¥18.080 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥31.001 million
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 of ¥97.00 (year-end dividend of ¥97.00) is stated. Whether this represents a revision from the previous forecast is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company focused on strengthening the earnings base of its existing businesses and expanding its new businesses. Specifically, it cited an increase in telecommunications contracts through the expansion of its sales partner network, growing demand for SIM cards driven by inbound demand and an increase in foreign technical intern trainees, revitalization of the robotics market, expanded water server sales, and the consolidation of 株式会社SENKA as a subsidiary, together with an accelerated store opening program.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | BENEFIT JAPAN Co.,LTD. (3934) timely disclosure | Komori