Komori
Earnings3930Hatena Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the nine months ended third quarter, net sales, operating income and ordinary income were below the same period last year, and the company reported a quarterly net loss due to an extraordinary loss of ¥1,179.81 million associated with the funds outflow incident. The full-year earnings forecast was also revised, with operating income of ¥113 million and a net loss of ¥767 million projected.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1179.81
¥ million (extraordinary loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,718¥ millionYear on year -6.1%Progress 74.7%
Operating profit96¥ millionYear on year -68.3%Progress 85.0%
Ordinary income103¥ millionYear on year -65.5%Progress 114.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-718¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share−¥240.25
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,709¥ million
of which net assets 2,118 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.2%vs. prior year-end -3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,338,283
Investment-100,111
Financials+249,951
Net change-1,188,443

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥934,938 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,640 million (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit¥113 million (YoY -66.6%)
Ordinary income¥90 million (YoY -73.3%)
Net income¥-767 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥3,640 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥113 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥90 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-767 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Technology Solution Services segment, non-recurring development revenue declined due mainly to fewer deliverables from large commissioned development projects. In the Content Marketing Services segment, advertisers held back on placements because of reduced advertising and marketing budgets, while in the Content Platform Services segment, lower sales were attributable to declines in the number of paid-plan contracts and posts, as well as lower advertising rates. On the earnings side, advertising expenses, personnel costs arising from investment in human resources, and data center usage fees increased, and a loss of ¥1,179.810 million associated with the funds outflow incident was recorded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥336 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss associated with the funds outflow incident ¥1,179,810 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥102,769 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,075,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End77,484
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026
Net Sales¥2,718 million (YoY -6.1%)
Operating profit¥96 million (YoY -68.3%)
Ordinary income¥103 million (YoY -65.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-718 million
Net income per share−¥240.25
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.2 / End of previous period 81.6
Total assets¥2,709 million
Net assets¥2,118 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,338,283 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-100,111 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥249,951 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥934,938 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,640 million (YoY -4.1%) / Operating profit ¥113 million (YoY -66.6%) / Ordinary income ¥90 million (YoY -73.3%) / Net income ¥-767 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥3,640 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥113 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥90 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-767 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined
Depreciation and amortization¥102,769 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥336 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss associated with the funds outflow incident ¥1,179,810 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,075,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End77,484
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Technology Solution Services segment, non-recurring development revenue declined due mainly to fewer deliverables from large commissioned development projects. In the Content Marketing Services segment, advertisers held back on placements because of reduced advertising and marketing budgets, while in the Content Platform Services segment, lower sales were attributable to declines in the number of paid-plan contracts and posts, as well as lower advertising rates. On the earnings side, advertising expenses, personnel costs arising from investment in human resources, and data center usage fees increased, and a loss of ¥1,179.810 million associated with the funds outflow incident was recorded.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Technology Solution Services segment, fewer deliverables from large commissioned development projects were delivered than in the same period last year, resulting in lower development revenue. In the Content Marketing Services segment, advertising and marketing budgets were reduced, while in the Content Platform Services segment, lower sales were attributable to declines in the number of paid-plan contracts and posts, as well as lower advertising rates. On the earnings side, advertising expenses, personnel costs arising from investment in human resources, and data center usage fees increased, and the company also recorded a loss associated with the funds outflow incident.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Hatena Co.,Ltd. (3930) timely disclosure | Komori