Contents of this document
- Gross profit+¥86 million
- Personnel expenses, etc.-¥23 million
- Advertising expenses-¥14 million
- Rent-JPY 6 million
- Amortization and depreciation (intangible and tangible assets)-JPY 5 million
- Amortization of goodwill-¥18 million
- Other SG&A expenses-¥4 million
- Year-on-year change in operating profit+¥16 million
- Making SEIRYO a wholly owned subsidiary and entering performance-based advertising operations for TikTok and short-form videos
- Consolidation and Relocation of Headquarters and Group Sites
- Use of AI, operational efficiency improvements, and organizational optimization
- Expansion into purchasing and conversion support
- EBITDA¥98 millionYear on year against the same period last year+109.0%
- Influencer PR revenue mix50 %
- Influencer PR client companies329 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearPrior-year Q1: 90 companies
- Press release distribution client companies2,562 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearPrior-year Q1: 3,254 companies
- Media listening client companies1,333 companiesYear on year against the same period last yearPrior-year period: 1,156 companies
- RISK EYES MRR¥31.8 millionYear on year against the same period last year+11.4%
- Churn rate0.5% or less
- Annualized gross profit per employee¥829 10,000Year on year against the same period last year+25% vs. the fiscal year ended March 2024
- Number of customers329 companiesServiceInfluencer PRPrior-year period90
- Number of customers2,562 companiesServicePress release distributionPrior-year period3,254
- Distribution fee (Q1 average)¥41.8 thousandServicePress release distributionYear on year against the same period last year+13.8%
- Number of customers1,333 companiesServiceMedia listeningPrior-year period1,156
- Social media marketing market¥12,038 million
- Influencer marketing market, FY24¥860 million
- Influencer marketing market, FY27¥1,305 million
- The Company's target market (fiscal year ending March 2027)¥214 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥971 million (YoY +39.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥33 million (YoY +96.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥18 million (YoY -25.0%) |
| Net income | ¥21 million (YoY +1.0%) |
| Operating profit margin | 3.5% (+1.1 percentage points year on year) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Revenue of ¥971 million, operating profit of ¥33 million, ordinary profit of ¥18 million, and net income of ¥21 million. All figures are shown as standalone results for Q1. |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥4,412 million / Operating profit ¥425 million / Ordinary income ¥401 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥327 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 22% / Operating profit 8% / Ordinary income 5% / Net income for the current fiscal year 6% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progressing as planned. Full-year earnings forecasts unchanged. |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Gross profit / Amount +¥86 million, Factors Personnel expenses, etc. / Amount -¥23 million, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount -¥14 million, Factors Rent / Amount -JPY 6 million, Factors Amortization and depreciation (intangible and tangible assets) / Amount -JPY 5 million, Factors Amortization of goodwill / Amount -¥18 million, Factors Other SG&A expenses / Amount -¥4 million, Factors Year-on-year change in operating profit / Amount +¥16 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥98 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥109 million, Indicator name Influencer PR revenue mix / Value 50 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Influencer PR client companies / Value 329 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Prior-year Q1: 90 companies, Indicator name Press release distribution client companies / Value 2,562 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Prior-year Q1: 3,254 companies, Indicator name Media listening client companies / Value 1,333 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Prior-year period: 1,156 companies, Indicator name RISK EYES MRR / Value ¥31.8 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥11.4 million, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 0.5% or less / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Annualized gross profit per employee / Value ¥829 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year +25% vs. the fiscal year ended March 2024 |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Service Influencer PR / Indicator Number of customers / Value 329 companies / Prior-year period 90 companies, Service Press release distribution / Indicator Number of customers / Value 2,562 companies / Prior-year period 3,254 companies, Service Press release distribution / Indicator Distribution fee (Q1 average) / Value ¥41.8 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥13.8 thousand, Service Media listening / Indicator Number of customers / Value 1,333 companies / Prior-year period 1,156 companies |
| Number of stores and locations | The head office and group offices are scheduled to be consolidated and relocated. The number of locations at period-end and the number of openings and closures during the period are not disclosed. |
| Number of employees | Average actual headcount of 262 employees in Q1 of the fiscal year ending March 2027. The hiring plan for the period is not disclosed. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Subject Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Net Sales ¥5 billion / Operating profit ¥800 million |
| Financial targets | Actual equity ratio of 46%. Financial target not disclosed. |
| Market Size / Share | Item Social media marketing market / Amount ¥12,038 million, Item Influencer marketing market, FY24 / Amount ¥860 million, Item Influencer marketing market, FY27 / Amount ¥1,305 million, Item The Company's target market (fiscal year ending March 2027) / Amount ¥214 million |
| New initiatives | Making SEIRYO a wholly owned subsidiary and entering performance-based advertising operations for TikTok and short-form videos, Consolidation and Relocation of Headquarters and Group Sites, Use of AI, operational efficiency improvements, and organizational optimization, Expansion into purchasing and conversion support |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Growth in influencer PR, the consolidation impact of the acquisitions of iHack and SEIRYO, and increases in the number of customers and average customer spend drove gross profit and operating profit higher. Operating profit was affected by increases in personnel expenses and amortization of goodwill at the acquired subsidiaries, but the increase in gross profit more than offset these costs.