Komori
Financial Results Presentation3927Fuva Brain LimitedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, adjusted revenue, adjusted operating profit and net income increased substantially, driven by growth in the IT Tools Business and IT Services Business, as well as gains on the sale of investments. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects adjusted revenue of ¥8,277 million and adjusted operating profit of ¥977 million, incorporating contributions from the 3 companies acquired as subsidiaries through M&A.

Worth reading
89Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1684
¥ million (year-on-year increase in adjusted revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,057 million +38.5%adjusted
Operating profit¥734 million +152.7%adjusted
Ordinary income¥736 million +173.5%adjusted
Net income¥308 million +181.9%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin12.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Adjusted revenue
1Q1,211 Millions of yen
2Q1,433 Millions of yen
3Q1,282 Millions of yen
4Q1,516 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Adjusted revenue
8,277 Millions of yen
Adjusted operating profit
977 Millions of yen
Adjusted ordinary profit
948 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
330 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales101 %
Adjusted operating profit105 %
Ordinary income106 %
Profit attributable to owners of the parent77.1 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to exceed the figures in the medium-term management plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Adjusted revenue
IT tools business827 Millions of yen
IT Services Business440 Millions of yen
Investment Business415 Millions of yen
Total increase1,684 Millions of yen
Adjusted operating profit
IT tools business72 Millions of yen
IT Services Business30 Millions of yen
Investment Business380 Millions of yen
Corporate Expenses-39 Millions of yen
Total increase444 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
M&A subsidiary acquisition plan2 companies per year
Making subsidiaries in the fiscal year ending March 2026 and May 20263 companies in total
Previously issued stock acquisition rightsFull exercise of 1.3 million shares assumed during the fiscal year ending March 2027
New initiatives
  • Making ProofX a consolidated subsidiary (acquisition price: ¥337 million)
  • Natsume Ryota (夏目亮太) to become CAIO
  • Integration of autonomous AI agents into the Eye“247” series
  • Market transfer from the TSE Growth Market to the TSE Standard Market
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Equity ratio27 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%
  • Adjusted operating margin12.1 %
  • Total annual observed packets related to cyberattacks7,010 100 million packets
Segment results
  • IT tools business
    Net Sales3,219
    Profit300
    Profit unitMillions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)34.6
    Profit year-on-year change_pct32
  • IT Services Business
    Net Sales2,460
    Profit335
    Profit unitMillions of yen
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)22.3
    Profit year-on-year change_pct10
  • Investment Business
    Net Sales415
    Revenue unitMillions of yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Adjusted revenue¥15,000 million financial figures
Adjusted operating profit¥1,500 million financial figures
Operating profit margin10% or higher
ROE15% or higher
Payout ratioAt least 30%
Financial targets
ROEAt least 15% (FY2030/3 target)
Equity ratio
Actual results27 %
Market Size / Share
Guardian Agent's share of the agentic AI market10–15% or higher (Gartner's view through 2030)
Number of employees
Number of Employees251 people
Temporary employment20 people
End of period31 March 2026
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual¥15 per share
Payout ratio¥26 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202626 %
Medium-term target30 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
The Company only states a policy of considering flexible purchases. The amount, number of shares and period for the purchase authorization are not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥6,057 million (adjusted) (YoY +38.5%)
Operating profit¥734 million (adjusted) (YoY +152.7%)
Ordinary income¥736 million (adjusted) (YoY +173.5%)
Net income¥308 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +181.9%)
Operating profit margin12.1 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterAdjusted revenue 1Q 1,211 Millions of yen / 2Q 1,433 Millions of yen / 3Q 1,282 Millions of yen / 4Q 1,516 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastAdjusted revenue 8,277 Millions of yen / Adjusted operating profit 977 Millions of yen / Adjusted ordinary profit 948 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 330 Millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Net Sales 101 % / Adjusted operating profit 105 % / Ordinary income 106 % / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 77.1 %
Self-assessment against the planThe earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to exceed the figures in the medium-term management plan
Segment resultsSegment IT tools business / Net Sales 3,219 / Profit 300 / Profit unit Millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 34.6 / Profit year-on-year change_pct 32, Segment IT Services Business / Net Sales 2,460 / Profit 335 / Profit unit Millions of yen / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 22.3 / Profit year-on-year change_pct 10, Segment Investment Business / Net Sales 415 / Revenue unit Millions of yen / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeAdjusted revenue IT tools business 827 Millions of yen / IT Services Business 440 Millions of yen / Investment Business 415 Millions of yen / Total increase 1,684 Millions of yen / Adjusted operating profit IT tools business 72 Millions of yen / IT Services Business 30 Millions of yen / Investment Business 380 Millions of yen / Corporate Expenses -39 Millions of yen / Total increase 444 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Equity ratio / Value 27 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.3 %, Indicator name Adjusted operating margin / Value 12.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total annual observed packets related to cyberattacks / Value 7,010 100 million packets / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 251 people / Temporary employment 20 people / End of period 31 March 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookM&A subsidiary acquisition plan 2 companies per year / Making subsidiaries in the fiscal year ending March 2026 and May 2026 3 companies in total / Previously issued stock acquisition rights Full exercise of 1.3 million shares assumed during the fiscal year ending March 2027
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / Adjusted revenue ¥15,000 million (financial figures) / Adjusted operating profit ¥1,500 million (financial figures) / Operating profit margin 10% or higher / ROE 15% or higher / Payout ratio At least 30%
Financial targetsROE At least 15% (FY2030/3 target) / Equity ratio Actual results 27 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual ¥15 per share / Payout ratio ¥26 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 26 % / Medium-term target 30 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe Company only states a policy of considering flexible purchases. The amount, number of shares and period for the purchase authorization are not disclosed
Market Size / ShareGuardian Agent's share of the agentic AI market 10–15% or higher (Gartner's view through 2030)
New initiativesMaking ProofX a consolidated subsidiary (acquisition price: ¥337 million), Natsume Ryota (夏目亮太) to become CAIO, Integration of autonomous AI agents into the Eye“247” series, Market transfer from the TSE Growth Market to the TSE Standard Market
Items this document does not state (8)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors behind the increases in revenue and profit were double-digit growth in the IT Tools Business and IT Services Business, the consolidation contribution from M&A subsidiaries in the IT Services Business, and gains on the sale of securities in the Investment Business. The Company explained that net income was subject to higher-than-expected taxation due to M&A fees, goodwill and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Fuva Brain Limited (3927) timely disclosure | Komori