Komori
Earnings3926Open Door Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales increased 2.0%, while the operating loss narrowed to ¥45 million from ¥102 million in the previous fiscal year. However, the net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened to ¥1,131 million due to the recognition of a ¥957.532 million loss on valuation of investment securities and a ¥72.883 million impairment loss.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1010654
thousand yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,453million yenYear on year +2.0%
Operating profit-45million yen
Ordinary income-34million yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,131million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥(36.48)
Operating Margin△1.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,065million yen
of which net assets 3,477 million yenEquity ratio 85.1%vs. prior year-end -5.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-11
Investment-59
Financials0
Net change-70

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,136 million yen
Segment revenueNot disclosed (the only reportable segment is the travel-related business, so segment information has been omitted)
Segment profitNot disclosed (the only reportable segment is the travel-related business, so segment information has been omitted)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Period Covered1 April 2026–31 March 2027
Net SalesTo be determined
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen and sen → 0.00 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Overseas, escorted package tours continued to perform steadily, driven by demand, while domestic performance fell below the previous year because travel products became more expensive due to inbound demand. The Company promoted system development to strengthen its competitiveness in existing markets and expand into new market areas. The net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened due to the recognition of a ¥957.532 million loss on valuation of investment securities and a ¥72.883 million impairment loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. There were no material events or other matters related to the going concern assumption, and no notes regarding the going concern assumption were applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss72,883 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 532 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 957,532 thousand yen, Impairment Losses 72,883 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization32,657 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,260,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End246,501
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales2,453 million yen (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit-45 million yen
Ordinary income-34 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-1,131 million yen
Net income per share¥(36.48)
Operating Margin△1.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.1 / End of previous period 90.1
Total assets4,065 million yen
Net assets3,477 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities-11 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-59 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities0 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period2,136 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastPeriod Covered 1 April 2026–31 March 2027 / Net Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen and sen → 0.00 yen and sen
Segment revenueNot disclosed (the only reportable segment is the travel-related business, so segment information has been omitted)
Segment profitNot disclosed (the only reportable segment is the travel-related business, so segment information has been omitted)
Depreciation and amortization32,657 thousand yen
Impairment loss72,883 thousand yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 532 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 957,532 thousand yen, Impairment Losses 72,883 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. There were no material events or other matters related to the going concern assumption, and no notes regarding the going concern assumption were applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,260,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End246,501
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOverseas, escorted package tours continued to perform steadily, driven by demand, while domestic performance fell below the previous year because travel products became more expensive due to inbound demand. The Company promoted system development to strengthen its competitiveness in existing markets and expand into new market areas. The net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened due to the recognition of a ¥957.532 million loss on valuation of investment securities and a ¥72.883 million impairment loss.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the overseas leisure travel market, escorted package tours continued to perform steadily, driven by demand. In contrast, the domestic leisure travel market fell below the previous year because travel products became more expensive due to inbound demand. The Company also promoted system development to strengthen its competitiveness in existing markets and expand into new market areas. The widening of the net loss was attributable to the recognition of a ¥957.532 million loss on valuation of investment securities and a ¥72.883 million impairment loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Open Door Inc. (3926) timely disclosure | Komori