Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3926Open Door Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated and Non-Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales increased by ¥48 million year on year, while the operating loss and ordinary loss both improved. However, because the Company recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥957 million and an impairment loss of ¥72 million, the net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened by ¥1,010 million.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1010
million yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million yen
—
Operating profit—→—million yen
—
Ordinary income—→—million yen
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The market for escorted tours performed well, while the free-plan market remained weak, resulting in higher net sales and improved operating results. However, net income fell below the previous year's results because the Company recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥957 million and an impairment loss of ¥72 million.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥72 million (tangible fixed assets and other assets relating to the head office and other facilities). The Company also recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥957 million.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: consolidated net sales of ¥2,405 million, consolidated operating loss of ¥102 million, consolidated ordinary loss of ¥101 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥120 million, and consolidated net income of △¥3.89. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥2,164 million, operating loss of ¥213 million, ordinary loss of ¥209 million, net loss of ¥213 million, and net loss per share of △¥6.88.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated: 48 / Non-consolidated: △21
Operating profitConsolidated: 56 / Non-consolidated: 4
Ordinary incomeConsolidated: 67 / Non-consolidated: 9
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated: △1,010 / Non-consolidated: △1,020
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: consolidated net sales of ¥2,405 million, consolidated operating loss of ¥102 million, consolidated ordinary loss of ¥101 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥120 million, and consolidated net income of △¥3.89. Non-consolidated: net sales of ¥2,164 million, operating loss of ¥213 million, ordinary loss of ¥209 million, net loss of ¥213 million, and net loss per share of △¥6.88.
Reason for the revisionThe market for escorted tours performed well, while the free-plan market remained weak, resulting in higher net sales and improved operating results. However, net income fell below the previous year's results because the Company recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥957 million and an impairment loss of ¥72 million.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥72 million (tangible fixed assets and other assets relating to the head office and other facilities). The Company also recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥957 million.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Among Japanese leisure travel products, the market for escorted tours, which has a low proportion of web-based sales, performed well, while the free-plan market, which has a high proportion of web-based sales, remained weak. As a result, net sales increased and operating results improved, but net income attributable to owners of the parent and net income fell below the previous year's results because the Company recorded an impairment loss on investment securities of ¥957 million and an impairment loss of ¥72 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) and Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated and Non-Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results | Open Door Inc. (3926) timely disclosure | Komori