Komori
Earnings3921NEOJAPAN Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending January 2027, net sales increased 6.4% year on year and operating profit increased 7.9%, resulting in higher sales and higher profit. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥54 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥52.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,226¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 49.0%
Operating profit1,348¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 50.3%
Ordinary income1,389¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 50.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent947¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 50.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥67.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,257¥ million
of which net assets 8,032 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.3%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,387,579
Investment-227,172
Financials-436,286
Net change+724,121

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,177,481 thousand
Segment revenueSoftware business ¥3,220,302 thousand (YoY +8.0%), Systems Development Services Business ¥996,686 thousand (YoY +3.5%), Overseas Business ¥45,533 thousand (YoY +25.0%)
Segment profitSoftware business ¥1,367,255 thousand (YoY +8.3%), Systems Development Services Business ¥29,449 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Overseas Business ¥-48,621 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,619 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥2,680 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,742 million (YoY +5.1%)
Net income¥1,876 million (YoY +3.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥54
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The software business recorded higher sales due to increases in the number of users of bundled plans and AppSuite in cloud services, as well as increases in large-scale new licenses for 5,000 or more users. The systems development services business recorded higher sales as project sizes for existing customers expanded. The overseas business recorded higher sales due to the effects of training sales personnel, exhibiting at trade shows, developing sales agents and other initiatives, as well as the change in the management structure in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: -) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: -)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥165 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥170,739 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (online, for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,087,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End69,727 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥4,226 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥1,348 million (YoY +7.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,389 million (YoY +7.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥947 million (YoY +6.6%)
Net income per share¥67.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.3 / End of previous period 69.9
Total assets¥11,257 million
Net assets¥8,032 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,387,579 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-227,172 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-436,286 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,177,481 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,619 million (YoY +4.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,680 million (YoY +7.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,742 million (YoY +5.1%) / Net income ¥1,876 million (YoY +3.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥52 → ¥54
Segment revenueSoftware business ¥3,220,302 thousand (YoY +8.0%), Systems Development Services Business ¥996,686 thousand (YoY +3.5%), Overseas Business ¥45,533 thousand (YoY +25.0%)
Segment profitSoftware business ¥1,367,255 thousand (YoY +8.3%), Systems Development Services Business ¥29,449 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Overseas Business ¥-48,621 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥170,739 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥165 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: -) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: -)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (online, for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,087,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End69,727 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe software business recorded higher sales due to increases in the number of users of bundled plans and AppSuite in cloud services, as well as increases in large-scale new licenses for 5,000 or more users. The systems development services business recorded higher sales as project sizes for existing customers expanded. The overseas business recorded higher sales due to the effects of training sales personnel, exhibiting at trade shows, developing sales agents and other initiatives, as well as the change in the management structure in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In cloud services, the number of users of bundled plans and AppSuite increased. In products, the number of large-scale new licenses for 5,000 or more users increased. In the systems development services business, project sizes for existing customers expanded. In the overseas business, the effects of training sales personnel, exhibiting at trade shows, developing sales agents and other initiatives, as well as the change in the management structure in the previous fiscal year, contributed to performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | NEOJAPAN Inc. (3921) timely disclosure | Komori