Komori
Financial results presentation3916Digital Information Technologies CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue increased 6.2% year on year to a record high, driven by the capture of demand and the effects of M&A. Operating profit, however, declined 2.9% due to growth investments in AI and strategic products and additional development work. The full-year forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.2
Year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,270 million+6.2%
Operating profit¥2,446 million-2.9%
Ordinary income¥2,479 million-1.8%
Net income¥1,636 million-2.0%
Operating profit margin12.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,385 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥6,010 million
Operating profit
¥876 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥26,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,050 million
Ordinary income
¥3,050 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,200 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales74.1%
Operating profit80.2%
Ordinary income81.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent74.4%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Business Solutions+¥688 million
Embedded solutions+¥407 million
Product solutions-¥94 million
Systems sales+¥120 million
Operating profit
Gross profit-¥73 million
Strategic investment expenses-¥145 million
Personnel Expenses+JPY 7 million
Office supplies-¥28 million
Depreciation and amortization+JPY 7 million
Advertising expenses-¥12 million
Fees paid-¥8 million
Other expenses-¥28 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Corporate appetite for IT investment is expected to remain strong. Seasonal costs, including year-end bonuses, will be incurred in the fourth quarter. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Launch of the AI validation platform service “Qualicia”
  • AI-powered service for automating testing processes
  • Release and sale of “xFormly,” a product specializing in Excel form extraction
  • Acquisition of DX Certified Business Operator Certification
  • Establishment of company-wide cross-functional committees, including the AI and New Technology R&D Committee
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of business partners2,900 companies
  • Number of new graduates hired98 people
  • Number of employees1,630 people
Segment results
  • Business Solutions business
    Net Sales¥10,531 million (YoY +7.0%)
    Gross profit¥2,731 million
  • Embedded Solutions business
    Net Sales¥6,332 million (YoY +6.9%)
    Gross profit¥1,946 million
  • Product Solutions business
    Net Sales¥1,667 million (YoY -5.4%)
    Gross profit¥642 million
  • Systems Sales Business
    Net Sales¥739 million (YoY +19.5%)
    Gross profit¥265 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending June 2026¥26.0 billion
Fiscal year ending June 2027¥26.7 billion
Operating profit
Fiscal year ending June 2026¥3.05 billion
Fiscal year ending June 2027¥3.20 billion
Operating profit margin
Fiscal year ending June 202611.7%
Fiscal year ending June 202712.0%
ROEMaintain at 25% or higher
Payout ratio50% or higher
2030 visionRevenue of ¥50 billion, operating profit of ¥5 billion, and a payout ratio of 50%
Financial targets
ROEMaintain at 25% or higher
Actual equity ratio72.0%
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,630 people
Standalone number of employees1,319 people
Hiring planThe company aims to hire around 100 new graduates next year as well.
Capital expenditures
¥35 100 million cash allocation plan
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥37.5
Interim¥18.5
End of period¥19
Payout ratio
Forecast for the fiscal year ending June 202649.0%
Medium-term management plan targets50% or higher
Total payout ratio50.5%
Acquisition of treasury shares
Approximately ¥480 million
PeriodAugust–December 2024
Gross profit
25.1%
Year-on-year change (points)-0.8
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥19,270 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥2,446 million (YoY -2.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,479 million (YoY -1.8%)
Net income¥1,636 million (YoY -2.0%)
Gross profit25.1%
Operating profit margin12.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,385 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥6,010 million / Operating profit ¥876 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥26,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,050 million / Ordinary income ¥3,050 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,200 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 74.1% / Operating profit 80.2% / Ordinary income 81.3% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 74.4%
Segment resultsSegment Business Solutions business / Net Sales ¥10,531 million (YoY +7.0%) / Gross profit ¥2,731 million, Segment Embedded Solutions business / Net Sales ¥6,332 million (YoY +6.9%) / Gross profit ¥1,946 million, Segment Product Solutions business / Net Sales ¥1,667 million (YoY -5.4%) / Gross profit ¥642 million, Segment Systems Sales Business / Net Sales ¥739 million (YoY +19.5%) / Gross profit ¥265 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Business Solutions +¥688 million / Embedded solutions +¥407 million / Product solutions -¥94 million / Systems sales +¥120 million / Operating profit Gross profit -¥73 million / Strategic investment expenses -¥145 million / Personnel Expenses +JPY 7 million / Office supplies -¥28 million / Depreciation and amortization +JPY 7 million / Advertising expenses -¥12 million / Fees paid -¥8 million / Other expenses -¥28 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of business partners / Value 2,900 companies, Indicator name Number of new graduates hired / Value 98 people, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 1,630 people
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,630 people / Standalone number of employees 1,319 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan The company aims to hire around 100 new graduates next year as well.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookCorporate appetite for IT investment is expected to remain strong. Seasonal costs, including year-end bonuses, will be incurred in the fourth quarter. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales Fiscal year ending June 2026 ¥26.0 billion / Fiscal year ending June 2027 ¥26.7 billion / Operating profit Fiscal year ending June 2026 ¥3.05 billion / Fiscal year ending June 2027 ¥3.20 billion / Operating profit margin Fiscal year ending June 2026 11.7% / Fiscal year ending June 2027 12.0% / ROE Maintain at 25% or higher / Payout ratio 50% or higher / 2030 vision Revenue of ¥50 billion, operating profit of ¥5 billion, and a payout ratio of 50%
Financial targetsROE Maintain at 25% or higher / Actual equity ratio 72.0%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥37.5 / Interim ¥18.5 / End of period ¥19
Payout ratioForecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 49.0% / Medium-term management plan targets 50% or higher / Total payout ratio 50.5%
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount Approximately ¥480 million / Period August–December 2024 / Number of Shares Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥35 100 million (cash allocation plan)
New initiativesLaunch of the AI validation platform service “Qualicia”, AI-powered service for automating testing processes, Release and sale of “xFormly,” a product specializing in Excel form extraction, Acquisition of DX Certified Business Operator Certification, Establishment of company-wide cross-functional committees, including the AI and New Technology R&D Committee
Items this document does not state (7)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the proactive capture of demand and the effects of M&A. Operating profit declined due to growth investments in AI and strategic product development, additional work on SI development for the electronic contract service, and higher SG&A expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Digital Information Technologies Corporation (3916) timely disclosure | Komori