Komori
Earnings3913GreenBee,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue was ¥640 million and operating profit was ¥125 million, representing substantial year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
56.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales640¥ millionYear on year +56.7%Progress 48.9%
Operating profit125¥ millionYear on year +97.6%Progress 60.1%
Ordinary income121¥ millionYear on year +96.2%Progress 61.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent128¥ millionYear on year +93.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share61.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,829¥ million
of which net assets 1,210 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.2%vs. prior year-end -16.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+73,748
Investment-728,066
Financials-3,569
Net change-657,887

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥625,352 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,308 million (YoY +36.1%)
Operating profit¥208 million (YoY +26.6%)
Ordinary income¥198 million (YoY +18.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥182 million (YoY -10.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of paid subscriptions to GreenBee Cloud Backup reached 500,000 on 29 June, and a major expansion of functionality, centered on enhanced search and organization features, also contributed. In the GX services business, the company's grid-scale battery storage facility began trading in the wholesale electricity market on 1 June. In the technology licensing business, the company continued launching products incorporating high-speed data transfer between devices and AI technology, among others, into the market.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name GreenBee Energy株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income was reported for the interim period; there were no extraordinary losses (total extraordinary losses: "–")
Depreciation and amortization¥13,845 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,348,521
Treasury Shares at Period-End314,309
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥640 million (YoY +56.7%)
Operating profit¥125 million (YoY +97.6%)
Ordinary income¥121 million (YoY +96.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥128 million (YoY +93.9%)
Net income per share61.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.2 / End of previous period 82.9
Total assets¥1,829 million
Net assets¥1,210 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥73,748 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-728,066 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,569 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥625,352 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,308 million (YoY +36.1%) / Operating profit ¥208 million (YoY +26.6%) / Ordinary income ¥198 million (YoY +18.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥182 million (YoY -10.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥13,845 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income was reported for the interim period; there were no extraordinary losses (total extraordinary losses: "–")
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name GreenBee Energy株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,348,521
Treasury Shares at Period-End314,309
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of paid subscriptions to GreenBee Cloud Backup reached 500,000 on 29 June, and a major expansion of functionality, centered on enhanced search and organization features, also contributed. In the GX services business, the company's grid-scale battery storage facility began trading in the wholesale electricity market on 1 June. In the technology licensing business, the company continued launching products incorporating high-speed data transfer between devices and AI technology, among others, into the market.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of paid subscriptions to the core cloud backup service reached 500,000, while expanded functionality also contributed. The company also began trading its grid-scale battery storage facility in the wholesale electricity market and proceeded with the market launch of products including high-speed data transfer between devices and AI-related products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GreenBee,Inc. (3913) timely disclosure | Komori