Komori
Earnings presentation3913GreenBee,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, growth in cloud backup subscriptions for the DX Services business drove revenue and profit at all levels above the year-earlier period. SG&A expenses also increased, due to costs including the acquisition of a grid-scale battery storage facility and market transfer fees.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales319 million yen+33.4%
Operating profit57 million yen+9.7%
Ordinary income56 million yen+10.0%
Net income54 million yen+7.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses163 million yen
Operating profit margin18.0%, down 3.9 percentage points year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥319 million
Operating profit¥57 million
Ordinary income¥56 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter¥54 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
1,308 million yen
Operating profit
208 million yen
Ordinary income
198 million yen
Net income for the current fiscal year
182 million yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.4%
Operating profit27.6%
Ordinary income28.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year29.7%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
All GreenBee Cloud Backup KPIs exceeded expectations (◎)
New initiatives
  • Acquisition and operation of the Bizen City Honami High-Voltage No. 2 Grid-Scale Battery Storage Facility
  • Launch of Reclip, an AI media management app, and licensing to Fujitsu Client Computing
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Paid subscription customers45.4 10,000 people
  • Monthly new customers acquired3.4 10,000 customers/month
  • Monthly recurring revenue (MRR)125 % vs. December 2025
  • Monthly churn rate1.3 % Q1 average
Segment results
DX services business
Net Sales¥165 million
Prior-year period¥63 million
GX services business
Net Sales¥0 million
Prior-year period¥10 million
Technology licensing business
Net Sales¥153 million
Prior-year period¥165 million
Number of employees
52 (including directors and subsidiaries under control)
Acquisition of treasury shares
306,000 shares acquired. Amount and period: undisclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales319 million yen (YoY +33.4%)
Operating profit57 million yen (YoY +9.7%)
Ordinary income56 million yen (YoY +10.0%)
Net income54 million yen (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit margin18.0%, down 3.9 percentage points year on year
Selling, general and administrative expenses163 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥319 million / Operating profit ¥57 million / Ordinary income ¥56 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥54 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,308 million yen / Operating profit 208 million yen / Ordinary income 198 million yen / Net income for the current fiscal year 182 million yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.4% / Operating profit 27.6% / Ordinary income 28.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 29.7%
Self-assessment against the planAll GreenBee Cloud Backup KPIs exceeded expectations (◎)
Segment resultsDX services business Net Sales ¥165 million / Prior-year period ¥63 million / Profit Not disclosed / GX services business Net Sales ¥0 million / Prior-year period ¥10 million / Profit Not disclosed / Technology licensing business Net Sales ¥153 million / Prior-year period ¥165 million / Profit Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Paid subscription customers / Value 45.4 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly new customers acquired / Value 3.4 10,000 customers/month / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly recurring revenue (MRR) / Value 125 % vs. December 2025 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly churn rate / Value 1.3 % (Q1 average) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employees52 (including directors and subsidiaries under control)
Acquisition of treasury shares306,000 shares acquired. Amount and period: undisclosed
New initiativesAcquisition and operation of the Bizen City Honami High-Voltage No. 2 Grid-Scale Battery Storage Facility, Launch of Reclip, an AI media management app, and licensing to Fujitsu Client Computing
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased on strong sales of GreenBee Cloud Backup in the DX Services business. Operating profit benefited from higher gross profit contributed by the service, while SG&A expenses increased due to market transfer fees and one-off costs associated with the acquisition of a grid-scale battery storage facility.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | GreenBee,Inc. (3913) timely disclosure | Komori