Komori
Earnings3910MKSystem CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 1.8% year on year, while operating profit swung from a loss in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥58 million. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.494
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales722Millions of yenYear on year -1.8%Progress 21.9%
Operating profit58Millions of yenProgress 21.5%
Ordinary income57Millions of yenProgress 21.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent33Millions of yenProgress 17.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.12
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,104Millions of yen
of which net assets 899 Millions of yenEquity ratio 42.4%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue社労夢 business ¥604,679 thousand (YoY +1.4%), CuBe business ¥119,674 thousand (YoY -15.3%)
Segment profit社労夢 business ¥73,472 thousand (YoY +140.8%), CuBe business ¥-18,441 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales3,300 Millions of yen (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit270 Millions of yen (YoY +8.9%)
Ordinary income260 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%)
Net income192 Millions of yen (YoY -25.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥8(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The SharoMu business recorded higher revenue, supported by solid ASP services revenue. The CuBe business recorded lower revenue as the launch of certain projects and the timing of revenue recognition were pushed back. Profit improved substantially due to lower cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses in the SharoMu business, as well as the elimination of the impact of unprofitable projects in the CuBe business in the same period of the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions and 0 exclusions; no company names)
Depreciation and amortization¥82,899 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,428,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End506 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales722 Millions of yen (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit58 Millions of yen
Ordinary income57 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent33 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥6.12
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.4 / End of previous period 39.6
Total assets2,104 Millions of yen
Net assets899 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,300 Millions of yen (YoY +1.3%) / Operating profit 270 Millions of yen (YoY +8.9%) / Ordinary income 260 Millions of yen (YoY +5.1%) / Net income 192 Millions of yen (YoY -25.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥8 → ¥8(0.0%)
Segment revenue社労夢 business ¥604,679 thousand (YoY +1.4%), CuBe business ¥119,674 thousand (YoY -15.3%)
Segment profit社労夢 business ¥73,472 thousand (YoY +140.8%), CuBe business ¥-18,441 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥82,899 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions and 0 exclusions; no company names)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,428,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End506 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe SharoMu business recorded higher revenue, supported by solid ASP services revenue. The CuBe business recorded lower revenue as the launch of certain projects and the timing of revenue recognition were pushed back. Profit improved substantially due to lower cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses in the SharoMu business, as well as the elimination of the impact of unprofitable projects in the CuBe business in the same period of the previous year.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The SharoMu labor and social insurance services business recorded higher revenue, supported by solid ASP services revenue. The CuBe business recorded lower revenue as the launch of certain projects and the timing of revenue recognition were pushed back. Profit improved due to lower cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses in the SharoMu business, as well as the elimination of the impact of unprofitable projects incurred in the CuBe business in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MKSystem Corporation (3910) timely disclosure | Komori