Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3910MKSystem CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Consolidated results for the full fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the forecasts announced in May 2025. Revenue increased only slightly, while profit significantly exceeded expectations due to cost reductions and the recognition of deferred tax assets.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
159
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 7 May 2025
Net Sales3,200→3,256million
+1.8%
Operating profit150→247million
+65.3%
Ordinary income140→247million
+76.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent97→256million
+164.5%
Net income per share17.87→47.28yen and sen
+164.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue was broadly in line with the forecast, mainly due to solid ASP service revenue. Profit margins improved as a result of reductions in outsourced processing costs, IDC-related expenses and outsourcing expenses. In addition, deferred tax assets were recognized in light of the filing company's return to profitability and other factors.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥3,290 million; operating loss: ¥23 million; ordinary loss: ¥40 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥118 million; loss per share: ¥21.85 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥3,200 million → ¥3,256 million(+1.8%)
Operating profit¥150 million → ¥247 million(+65.3%)
Ordinary income¥140 million → ¥247 million(+76.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥97 million → ¥256 million(+164.5%)
Net income per share17.87 yen and sen → 47.28 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast7 May 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥3,290 million; operating loss: ¥23 million; ordinary loss: ¥40 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥118 million; loss per share: ¥21.85 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionRevenue was broadly in line with the forecast, mainly due to solid ASP service revenue. Profit margins improved as a result of reductions in outsourced processing costs, IDC-related expenses and outsourcing expenses. In addition, deferred tax assets were recognized in light of the filing company's return to profitability and other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to solid ASP service revenue, reductions in outsourced processing costs, IDC-related expenses and outsourcing expenses progressed, and deferred tax assets were recognized in light of the return to profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | MKSystem Corporation (3910) timely disclosure | Komori