Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3910MKSystem CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales were 1.8% higher than the previous forecast, while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent were all significantly higher than forecast. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was also presented.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
159
¥ millions
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 7 May 2025
Net Sales3,200→3,256millions
+1.8%
Operating profit150→247millions
+65.3%
Ordinary income140→247millions
+76.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent97→256millions
+164.5%
Net income per share17.87→47.28yen
+164.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The Company reduced subcontracting and processing costs and IDC-related expenses included in cost of sales, as well as outsourcing expenses included in selling, general and administrative expenses, and recognized deferred tax assets based on factors including the reporting company becoming profitable.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥27 thousand (total extraordinary losses: ¥27 thousand)

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,290 million; operating loss: ¥23 million; ordinary loss: ¥40 million; loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥118 million; loss per share: ¥21.85
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥8.00 (year-end dividend: ¥8.00). Whether the forecast has been revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥3,200 millions → ¥3,256 millions(+1.8%)
Operating profit¥150 millions → ¥247 millions(+65.3%)
Ordinary income¥140 millions → ¥247 millions(+76.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥97 millions → ¥256 millions(+164.5%)
Net income per share17.87 yen → 47.28 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast7 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,290 million; operating loss: ¥23 million; ordinary loss: ¥40 million; loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥118 million; loss per share: ¥21.85
Reason for the revisionThe Company reduced subcontracting and processing costs and IDC-related expenses included in cost of sales, as well as outsourcing expenses included in selling, general and administrative expenses, and recognized deferred tax assets based on factors including the reporting company becoming profitable.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥27 thousand (total extraordinary losses: ¥27 thousand)
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥8.00 (year-end dividend: ¥8.00). Whether the forecast has been revised is not specified.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the Company reduced subcontracting and processing costs, IDC-related expenses and outsourcing expenses, and recognized deferred tax assets based on factors including the reporting company becoming profitable.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MKSystem Corporation (3910) timely disclosure | Komori