Komori
Earnings3907Silicon Studio Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended November 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended November 2024, revenue decreased 3.1% year on year and operating profit decreased 40.0%, resulting in lower revenue and profit. Ordinary profit and net income declined more sharply than operating profit, indicating a deterioration in profitability.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年12月1日〜2024年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,414¥ millionYear on year -3.1%Progress 94.5%
Operating profit143¥ millionYear on year -40.0%Progress 99.3%
Ordinary income123¥ millionYear on year -49.7%Progress 86.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent87¥ millionYear on year -56.3%Progress 73.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share31.19円
Operating Margin3.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,945¥ million
of which net assets 1,738 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.0%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+92
Investment-82
Financials-276
Net change-266

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,236 million
Segment revenue
Development Promotion and Support Business2,76762.7%-0.3%
Human Resources Business1,64637.3%-7.4%
Segment profit
Development Promotion and Support Business36655.9%+12.3%
Human Resources Business28944.1%-30.0%
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥4,401 million / Previous period ¥4,456 million / United States Current fiscal year ¥7 million / Previous period ¥64 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥5 million / Previous period ¥33 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,673 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥144 million (YoY +0.7%)
Ordinary income¥142 million (YoY +15.1%)
Net income¥118 million (YoY +35.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen and sen → 0.00 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

開発支援の引き合いの足踏み、大型ゲーム環境開発プロジェクトの終了、子会社の事業構造改革に伴う一時的な売上減、ゲーム企業の採用意欲の減退、高単価職種での派遣希望者の減少が減収減益要因となりました。産業系の引き合い増加や子会社の不採算事業の縮小は増益要因となりました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent events2024年12月1日を効力発生日として、完全子会社のイグニス・イメージワークス株式会社を吸収合併しました。合併に先立ち、同社に対する貸付金・未収収益191百万円の債権を放棄し、個別決算で20百万円の特別損失を計上しています。
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥50 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,973,900株
Treasury Shares at Period-End203,922株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年12月1日〜2024年11月30日
Net Sales¥4,414 million (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥143 million (YoY -40.0%)
Ordinary income¥123 million (YoY -49.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥87 million (YoY -56.3%)
Net income per share31.19円
Operating Margin3.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.0% / End of previous period 55.6%
Total assets¥2,945 million
Net assets¥1,738 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥92 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-82 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-276 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,236 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,673 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥144 million (YoY +0.7%) / Ordinary income ¥142 million (YoY +15.1%) / Net income ¥118 million (YoY +35.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast0.00 yen and sen → 0.00 yen and sen
Segment revenueDevelopment Promotion and Support Business ¥2,767 million (YoY -0.3%) / Human Resources Business ¥1,646 million (YoY -7.4%)
Segment profitDevelopment Promotion and Support Business ¥366 million (YoY +12.3%) / Human Resources Business ¥289 million (YoY -30.0%)
Regional salesJapan Current fiscal year ¥4,401 million / Previous period ¥4,456 million / United States Current fiscal year ¥7 million / Previous period ¥64 million / Other Current fiscal year ¥5 million / Previous period ¥33 million
Depreciation and amortization¥50 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent events2024年12月1日を効力発生日として、完全子会社のイグニス・イメージワークス株式会社を吸収合併しました。合併に先立ち、同社に対する貸付金・未収収益191百万円の債権を放棄し、個別決算で20百万円の特別損失を計上しています。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,973,900株
Treasury Shares at Period-End203,922株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance開発支援の引き合いの足踏み、大型ゲーム環境開発プロジェクトの終了、子会社の事業構造改革に伴う一時的な売上減、ゲーム企業の採用意欲の減退、高単価職種での派遣希望者の減少が減収減益要因となりました。産業系の引き合い増加や子会社の不採算事業の縮小は増益要因となりました。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主要顧客であるエンターテインメント業界からの開発支援の引き合いが足踏みしたこと、大型ゲーム環境開発プロジェクトの終了、子会社の事業構造改革に伴う一時的な売上減が開発推進・支援事業に影響しました。人材事業では、ゲーム企業の採用意欲の急激な減退、高単価職種での派遣希望者の減少により減収減益となりました。一方、産業系の引き合い増加や子会社の不採算事業の縮小は増益要因となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended November 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Silicon Studio Corp. (3907) timely disclosure | Komori