Komori
Earnings3904KAYAC Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the year-earlier period, while interim net profit attributable to owners of the parent declined. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was revised to ¥7.77 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥3.90.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,208¥ millionYear on year +15.7%Progress 44.4%
Operating profit409¥ millionYear on year +40.7%Progress 40.9%
Ordinary income432¥ millionYear on year +148.6%Progress 45.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent208¥ millionYear on year -40.8%Progress 34.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.53
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,559¥ million
of which net assets 6,436 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.5%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,563,710
Investment-81,811
Financials-613,339
Net change+868,560

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,160,587 thousand
Segment revenueBrand & Marketing ¥3,127,415 thousand (YoY +11.9%), Games & Anime ¥5,384,937 thousand (YoY +19.5%), Regional Capitalism ¥404,101 thousand (YoY -9.1%), Other ¥1,291,746 thousand (YoY +19.5%)
Segment profitBrand & Marketing ¥230,712 thousand (YoY +54.3%), Games & Anime ¥310,787 thousand (YoY -5.1%), Regional Capitalism ¥39,778 thousand (YoY -9.8%), Other ¥-20,254 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,000 million (YoY +14.5%)
Operating profit¥1,000 million (YoY -6.6%)
Ordinary income¥950 million (YoY +11.7%)
Net income¥600 million (YoY -12.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3.9 → ¥7.77
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Commissioned development of DX-related projects and original, newsworthy content progressed steadily, and multiple hit content titles were launched. In the gaming field, casual-game downloads and new gaming businesses progressed, while in regional revitalization the Company received an order for a Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications project.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies (no company names); excluded: 0 companies (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, the Company acquired all shares of ㈱ブレインサービス, making it a consolidated subsidiary. The purchase consideration was ¥1,314,390 thousand in cash. The amounts of the acquired assets and liabilities and the amount of goodwill have not yet been determined.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥2,554 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥19,500 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥116,748 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors and for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,108,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End700,266
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥10,208 million (YoY +15.7%)
Operating profit¥409 million (YoY +40.7%)
Ordinary income¥432 million (YoY +148.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥208 million (YoY -40.8%)
Net income per share¥13.53
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.5 / End of previous period 42.5
Total assets¥13,559 million
Net assets¥6,436 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,563,710 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-81,811 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-613,339 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥6,160,587 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,000 million (YoY +14.5%) / Operating profit ¥1,000 million (YoY -6.6%) / Ordinary income ¥950 million (YoY +11.7%) / Net income ¥600 million (YoY -12.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3.9 → ¥7.77
Segment revenueBrand & Marketing ¥3,127,415 thousand (YoY +11.9%), Games & Anime ¥5,384,937 thousand (YoY +19.5%), Regional Capitalism ¥404,101 thousand (YoY -9.1%), Other ¥1,291,746 thousand (YoY +19.5%)
Segment profitBrand & Marketing ¥230,712 thousand (YoY +54.3%), Games & Anime ¥310,787 thousand (YoY -5.1%), Regional Capitalism ¥39,778 thousand (YoY -9.8%), Other ¥-20,254 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥116,748 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥2,554 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥19,500 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies (no company names); excluded: 0 companies (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsOn 31 July 2026, the Company acquired all shares of ㈱ブレインサービス, making it a consolidated subsidiary. The purchase consideration was ¥1,314,390 thousand in cash. The amounts of the acquired assets and liabilities and the amount of goodwill have not yet been determined.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors and for securities analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,108,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End700,266
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCommissioned development of DX-related projects and original, newsworthy content progressed steadily, and multiple hit content titles were launched. In the gaming field, casual-game downloads and new gaming businesses progressed, while in regional revitalization the Company received an order for a Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications project.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Commissioned development of DX-related projects and original, newsworthy content progressed steadily, and multiple hit content titles were launched. New businesses in the gaming field and initiatives in regional revitalization also progressed steadily, and the Company received an order for the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications' "Hometown Resident Registration System Model Project."

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KAYAC Inc. (3904) timely disclosure | Komori