Komori
Earnings3880Daio Paper CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 1.8% year on year, driven by factors including price revisions. Operating profit, however, declined 28.7% due to higher raw material, fuel and logistics costs, while profit attributable to owners of the parent changed from a profit to a loss of ¥463 million. The classification of reportable segments was also changed following the transfer of certain businesses.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.7
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales161,160¥ millionYear on year +1.8%Progress 23.7%
Operating profit1,495¥ millionYear on year -28.7%Progress 6.2%
Ordinary income1,247¥ millionYear on year +763.5%Progress 7.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-463¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥3.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets856,617¥ million
of which net assets 246,088 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.7%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePaper and paperboard ¥86,098 million (YoY +0.7%), Home & Personal Care ¥71,580 million (YoY +3.4%)
Segment profitPaper and paperboard ¥-257 million, Home & Personal Care ¥1,159 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥680,000 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥24,000 million (YoY -0.1%)
Ordinary income¥17,000 million (YoY -20.3%)
Net income¥12,000 million (YoY +35.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥14.00(0.0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The penetration of price revisions, fixed-cost reductions resulting from structural reforms, higher raw material, fuel and logistics costs, increased dividends received and foreign exchange gains, and a decrease in extraordinary gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a Board of Directors meeting held on 17 July 2026, the Company resolved to dissolve and liquidate its consolidated subsidiaries PT. Elleair International Trading Indonesia and PT. Elleair International Manufacturing Indonesia. The impact of the liquidation on profit or loss is currently being examined.
Impairment loss¥10 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥8 million, Reversal of provision for loss on transfer of investments in affiliates ¥103 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥46 million, Impairment Losses ¥10 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥353 million, Other ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥11,102 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End169,012,926
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,789,503
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥161,160 million (YoY +1.8%)
Operating profit¥1,495 million (YoY -28.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,247 million (YoY +763.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-463 million
Net income per share△¥3.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.7% / End of previous period 26.6%
Total assets¥856,617 million
Net assets¥246,088 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥680,000 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥24,000 million (YoY -0.1%) / Ordinary income ¥17,000 million (YoY -20.3%) / Net income ¥12,000 million (YoY +35.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14.00 → ¥14.00(0.0)
Segment revenuePaper and paperboard ¥86,098 million (YoY +0.7%), Home & Personal Care ¥71,580 million (YoY +3.4%)
Segment profitPaper and paperboard ¥-257 million, Home & Personal Care ¥1,159 million
Depreciation and amortization¥11,102 million
Impairment loss¥10 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥8 million, Reversal of provision for loss on transfer of investments in affiliates ¥103 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥46 million, Impairment Losses ¥10 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥353 million, Other ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a Board of Directors meeting held on 17 July 2026, the Company resolved to dissolve and liquidate its consolidated subsidiaries PT. Elleair International Trading Indonesia and PT. Elleair International Manufacturing Indonesia. The impact of the liquidation on profit or loss is currently being examined.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End169,012,926
Treasury Shares at Period-End14,789,503
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe penetration of price revisions, fixed-cost reductions resulting from structural reforms, higher raw material, fuel and logistics costs, increased dividends received and foreign exchange gains, and a decrease in extraordinary gains.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased despite the impact of structural reforms in the overseas Home & Personal Care business, owing mainly to the penetration of price revisions in the Paper and Paperboard business and the domestic Home & Personal Care business. Operating profit benefited from fixed-cost reductions resulting from structural reforms and the penetration of price revisions, but declined due to higher raw material and fuel costs, including wood chips and chemicals, as well as higher logistics costs. The increase in ordinary profit was attributed to higher dividends received and foreign exchange gains, while the decline in profit attributable to owners of the parent was attributed to a decrease in extraordinary gains, including the reversal of a provision for business structure improvement.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Daio Paper Corporation (3880) timely disclosure | Komori