Komori
Occurring Fact3880Daio Paper CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Notice concerning the recognition of an impairment loss on investments in affiliates (non-consolidated financial results) and the difference between the full-year consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026

Daio Paper Corporation recognized an impairment loss of ¥12,053 million on its investment in an overseas consolidated subsidiary in its non-consolidated financial results, as recovery of the investment’s value is not expected. While this loss is eliminated in the consolidated financial results, consolidated actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous forecasts for operating income, ordinary income and net income.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12053
¥ million (impairment loss on investments in an affiliated company, extraordinary loss in non-consolidated financial results)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of an Impairment Loss on Investments in an Affiliated Company (Non-Consolidated Financial Results) and Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Subject Entity

Daio Paper Corporation (recognized in non-consolidated financial results) and its consolidated subsidiary 大王(南通)生活用品有限公司 (subject to the impairment assessment)

This disclosure05/15/2026
Cause

The net asset value of 大王(南通)生活用品有限公司 had declined significantly and was not expected to recover to the acquisition cost. The difference in consolidated results was attributable to the penetration of price revisions in the domestic Home & Personal Care business, the effects of structural reforms in the overseas Home & Personal Care business, and foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated parent-subsidiary loans resulting from the yen’s depreciation, among other factors.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥12,053 million (extraordinary loss in non-consolidated financial results). The loss is eliminated in the consolidated financial results and has no impact on consolidated results.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (non-consolidated financial results)

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The difference between the previously announced forecast and the actual results is disclosed. Revenue was ¥3,229 million lower (−0.5%), operating income was ¥2,032 million higher (+9.2%), ordinary income was ¥7,339 million higher (+52.4%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,886 million higher (+77.7%). No revised forecast figures have been provided.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of an Impairment Loss on Investments in an Affiliated Company (Non-Consolidated Financial Results) and Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Full Fiscal Year Ending March 2026
Subject EntityDaio Paper Corporation (recognized in non-consolidated financial results) and its consolidated subsidiary 大王(南通)生活用品有限公司 (subject to the impairment assessment)
CauseThe net asset value of 大王(南通)生活用品有限公司 had declined significantly and was not expected to recover to the acquisition cost. The difference in consolidated results was attributable to the penetration of price revisions in the domestic Home & Personal Care business, the effects of structural reforms in the overseas Home & Personal Care business, and foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated parent-subsidiary loans resulting from the yen’s depreciation, among other factors.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥12,053 million (extraordinary loss in non-consolidated financial results). The loss is eliminated in the consolidated financial results and has no impact on consolidated results.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (non-consolidated financial results)
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe difference between the previously announced forecast and the actual results is disclosed. Revenue was ¥3,229 million lower (−0.5%), operating income was ¥2,032 million higher (+9.2%), ordinary income was ¥7,339 million higher (+52.4%), and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥3,886 million higher (+77.7%). No revised forecast figures have been provided.
Items this document does not state (19)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedTarget Locations / ProductsType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

An impairment loss was recognized because the net asset value of 大王(南通)生活用品有限公司 had declined significantly and was not expected to recover to the acquisition cost. The upside in consolidated results was attributable to the greater-than-planned penetration of price revisions in the domestic business, the effects of structural reforms in the overseas business exceeding the plan, and foreign exchange gains on foreign-currency-denominated parent-subsidiary loans resulting from the yen’s depreciation, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice concerning the recognition of an impairment loss on investments in affiliates (non-consolidated financial results) and the difference between the full-year consolidated earnings forecast and actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 | Daio Paper Corporation (3880) timely disclosure | Komori