Komori
Financial results presentation3878TOMOEGAWA CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Formulation of the 9th Medium-Term Management Plan

The company formulated its 9th Medium-Term Management Plan covering the three fiscal years from the fiscal year ending March 2027 through the fiscal year ending March 2029. Targets for the final year include sales of ¥40 billion and operating profit of ¥2 billion. The company will pursue organizational restructuring, structural reforms, new product launches and new market development, and growth investments.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
400
¥100 million (target sales for the fiscal year ending March 2029)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Medium-Term Management Plan PresentationFiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029 (9th Medium-Term Management Plan)5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales
Value
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202635,552
Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202738,000
Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 202940,000
Operating profit
Value
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20261,618
Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20271,000
Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 20292,000
Ordinary income
Value
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20261,853
Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20271,000
Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 20292,200
Operating profit margin
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20264.6
Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20272.6
Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 20295
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥38,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,000 million
Ordinary income
¥1,000 million
ROE
2.8 %
New products as a percentage of revenue
19 %
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Abolish the company-based organizational structure and transition to a management structure centered on 4 business domains
  • Complete structural reforms in the paper manufacturing and coated paper businesses
  • Launch new products, including flexible surface heaters and Green Chip CMF
  • Develop compounding technologies and expand into new fields and markets
  • Develop new markets, including overseas markets, and strengthen collaboration among business divisions
  • Collaborate with partner companies
  • Improve operational visibility and productivity through the use of DX and AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE
    Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20265.7
    Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20272.8
    Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 20295.4
  • New products as a percentage of revenue
    Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202617
    Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202719
    Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 202930
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Net Sales
¥40,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,000 million
Operating profit margin
5 %
Ordinary income
¥2,200 million
ROE
5.4 %
New products as a percentage of revenue
30 %
Comparison with actual resultsThe results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 are shown alongside the target
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20265.7 %
Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20272.8 %
Target for the fiscal year ending March 20295.4 %
Capital expenditures
¥130 100 million approximately; based on orders placed during the plan period
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeMedium-Term Management Plan Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal years ending March 2027 through March 2029 (9th Medium-Term Management Plan)
Net Salesvalue Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 35,552 / Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 38,000 / Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 40,000 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Operating profitvalue Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 1,618 / Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 1,000 / Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 2,000 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Ordinary incomevalue Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 1,853 / Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 1,000 / Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 2,200 / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Operating profit marginActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 4.6 / Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 2.6 / Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 5 / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥38,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million / ROE 2.8 % / New products as a percentage of revenue 19 %
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 5.7 % / Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 2.8 % / Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 5.4 %, Indicator name New products as a percentage of revenue / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 17 % / Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 19 % / Medium-Term Management Plan target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 30 %
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥40,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,000 million / Operating profit margin 5 % / Ordinary income ¥2,200 million / ROE 5.4 % / New products as a percentage of revenue 30 % / Comparison with actual results The results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 are shown alongside the target
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 5.7 % / Earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 2.8 % / Target for the fiscal year ending March 2029 5.4 %
Capital expenditures¥130 100 million (approximately; based on orders placed during the plan period)
New initiativesAbolish the company-based organizational structure and transition to a management structure centered on 4 business domains, Complete structural reforms in the paper manufacturing and coated paper businesses, Launch new products, including flexible surface heaters and Green Chip CMF, Develop compounding technologies and expand into new fields and markets, Develop new markets, including overseas markets, and strengthen collaboration among business divisions, Collaborate with partner companies, Improve operational visibility and productivity through the use of DX and AI
Items this document does not state (19)
Net incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on the strengthening of the earnings foundation through the transformation of the business portfolio and structural reforms advanced under the 8th Medium-Term Management Plan, the company aims to enhance corporate value and achieve sustainable growth. The plan will also serve as a preparatory stage for responding to rapid changes in the business environment and achieving full-scale business growth under the 10th Medium-Term Management Plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Formulation of the 9th Medium-Term Management Plan | TOMOEGAWA CORPORATION (3878) timely disclosure | Komori