Komori
Financial results presentation3877Chuetsu Pulp & Paper Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of Fiscal 2026

In the first quarter of FY2026, revenue increased 5.2% year on year to ¥28,116 million, while operating income improved from a loss in the same period of the previous year to a profit of ¥500 million. Expanded domestic sales, price revisions and lower fixed costs boosted profit, while higher raw material and fuel prices and lower export demand weighed on results.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
553
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFY2026 First Quarter6 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,116 million+5.2%
Operating profit¥500 million
Ordinary income¥738 million+1,372.2%
Net income¥505 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥28,116 million
Operating profit
¥500 million
Ordinary income
¥738 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥505 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Volume variance+¥0.3 billion
  • Selling prices (paper ¥700 million, pulp ¥200 million)+¥900 million
  • Raw Materials and Fuel Prices-¥1.0 billion
  • Logs and other materials-¥1.0 billion
  • Cost of sales+¥400 million
  • Fixed Costs+¥400 million
  • SG&A and other expenses-¥100 million
  • OCIB+¥100 million
New initiatives
  • Implementation of domestic sales expansion initiatives
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Return on equity (ROE)0.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.9 percentage points
  • Depreciation¥1,486 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-50.0%
  • Exchange rate¥158.82 /US$
    Year on year against the same period last year¥12.08 weaker
  • Dubai crude oil110 US$/bbl
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 37
  • Number of consolidated subsidiaries7 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year±0
  • Number of equity-method affiliates6 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year±0
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Paper sales volume4.3 thousand tonnes volume increase
  • Pulp sales volume-0.1 thousand tonnes volume decrease
  • Paper production volume10.9 thousand tonnes production increase
  • Pulp production volume-0.3 thousand tonnes production decrease
Segment results
Paper and Pulp Manufacturing Business
Net Sales
¥25,848 million+5.6%
Operating profit
¥380 million
Power Generation Business
Net Sales
¥1,233 million-2.1%
Operating profit
¥-2 million
Other
Net Sales
¥4,366 million+2.0%
Operating profit
¥107 million
Adjustments
Net Sales
¥-3,331 million
Operating profit
¥15 million
Total
Net Sales
¥28,116 million+5.2%
Operating profit
¥500 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2026 First Quarter
Net Sales¥28,116 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥500 million
Ordinary income¥738 million (YoY +1,372.2%)
Net income¥505 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥28,116 million / Operating profit ¥500 million / Ordinary income ¥738 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥505 million
Self-assessment against the planAbove plan
Segment resultsPaper and Pulp Manufacturing Business Net Sales ¥25,848 million (YoY +5.6%) / Operating profit ¥380 million / Power Generation Business Net Sales ¥1,233 million (YoY -2.1%) / Operating profit ¥-2 million / Other Net Sales ¥4,366 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥107 million / Adjustments Net Sales ¥-3,331 million / Operating profit ¥15 million / Total Net Sales ¥28,116 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥500 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Volume variance / Amount +¥0.3 billion, Factors Selling prices (paper ¥700 million, pulp ¥200 million) / Amount +¥900 million, Factors Raw Materials and Fuel Prices / Amount -¥1.0 billion, Factors Logs and other materials / Amount -¥1.0 billion, Factors Cost of sales / Amount +¥400 million, Factors Fixed Costs / Amount +¥400 million, Factors SG&A and other expenses / Amount -¥100 million, Factors OCIB / Amount +¥100 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Return on equity (ROE) / Value 0.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.9 percentage points, Indicator name Depreciation / Value ¥1,486 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-50 million, Indicator name Exchange rate / Value ¥158.82 /US$ / Year on year against the same period last year ¥12.08 weaker, Indicator name Dubai crude oil / Value 110 US$/bbl / Year on year against the same period last year Up 37, Indicator name Number of consolidated subsidiaries / Value 7 companies / Year on year against the same period last year ±0, Indicator name Number of equity-method affiliates / Value 6 companies / Year on year against the same period last year ±0
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Paper sales volume / Value 4.3 thousand tonnes (volume increase), Indicator name Pulp sales volume / Value -0.1 thousand tonnes (volume decrease), Indicator name Paper production volume / Value 10.9 thousand tonnes (production increase), Indicator name Pulp production volume / Value -0.3 thousand tonnes (production decrease)
New initiativesImplementation of domestic sales expansion initiatives
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The effects of the previous period's price revisions for paper, a recovery in overseas pulp market conditions and the weaker yen, domestic sales expansion initiatives, higher production and sales volumes, higher selling prices and lower fixed costs contributed to the increase in profit. On the other hand, lower demand in Asia and the Middle East, higher raw material and fuel prices, and higher costs for logs and other materials reduced profit. Compared with the first-quarter plan, operating income exceeded the plan due to steady production and sales, an improved domestic sales mix, and a decrease in repair expenses resulting from expenses shifting to a different period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of Fiscal 2026 | Chuetsu Pulp & Paper Co.,Ltd. (3877) timely disclosure | Komori