Komori
Earnings3877Chuetsu Pulp & Paper Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales were broadly flat, while operating income and ordinary income declined significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, profit is expected to decline, but annual dividends are expected to increase from ¥90 to ¥120.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-43.4
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales110,386¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 96.8%
Operating profit2,741¥ millionYear on year -43.4%Progress 119.2%
Ordinary income3,375¥ millionYear on year -34.0%Progress 125.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,440¥ millionYear on year +38.6%Progress 152.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥194.34
Operating Margin2.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets119,086¥ million
of which net assets 59,952 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.3%vs. prior year-end +3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,671
Investment-4,003
Financials-4,792
Net change-4,124

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,882 million
Segment revenuePaper and Pulp Manufacturing Business ¥100,504 million (YoY -0.9%), Power Generation Business ¥5,660 million (YoY +0.7%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥17,542 million (YoY +2.9%)
Segment profitPaper and Pulp Manufacturing Business ¥1,692 million (YoY -53.8%), Power Generation Business ¥509 million (YoY -6.9%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥491 million (YoY -9.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥114,000 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥2,300 million (YoY -16.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,700 million (YoY -20.0%)
Net income¥1,600 million (YoY -34.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90.00 → ¥120.00(33.3%)
Payout ratio46.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% and consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of 2.5%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Lower net sales and profits resulted from declines in pulp export prices in overseas markets, lower sales volumes and export prices due to weaker paper demand, rising raw material and fuel prices, and higher fixed costs. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the decrease in impairment losses recognized in the previous year, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥38 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 million, Debt Forgiveness Gains ¥163 million, Other ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥167 million, Impairment Losses ¥38 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥44 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,147 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,354,688 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End789,320 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥110,386 million (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit¥2,741 million (YoY -43.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,375 million (YoY -34.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,440 million (YoY +38.6%)
Net income per share¥194.34
Operating Margin2.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.3% / End of previous period 46.7%
Total assets¥119,086 million
Net assets¥59,952 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,671 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,003 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,792 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,882 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥114,000 million (YoY +3.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,300 million (YoY -16.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,700 million (YoY -20.0%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY -34.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90.00 → ¥120.00(33.3%)
Payout ratio46.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyConsolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% and consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of 2.5%
Segment revenuePaper and Pulp Manufacturing Business ¥100,504 million (YoY -0.9%), Power Generation Business ¥5,660 million (YoY +0.7%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥17,542 million (YoY +2.9%)
Segment profitPaper and Pulp Manufacturing Business ¥1,692 million (YoY -53.8%), Power Generation Business ¥509 million (YoY -6.9%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥491 million (YoY -9.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,147 million
Impairment loss¥38 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 million, Debt Forgiveness Gains ¥163 million, Other ¥9 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥167 million, Impairment Losses ¥38 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥44 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,354,688 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End789,320 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLower net sales and profits resulted from declines in pulp export prices in overseas markets, lower sales volumes and export prices due to weaker paper demand, rising raw material and fuel prices, and higher fixed costs. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the decrease in impairment losses recognized in the previous year, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company reported lower net sales and profits due to declines in pulp export prices in overseas markets, lower sales volumes and export prices resulting from weaker paper demand, rising raw material and fuel prices, and higher fixed costs. Net income increased, mainly because impairment losses recognized in the previous year decreased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Chuetsu Pulp & Paper Co.,Ltd. (3877) timely disclosure | Komori