Komori
Occurring Fact3864Mitsubishi Paper Mills LimitedMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Recording of a Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)

The Company sold 2 listed stocks it held in April–May 2026, resulting in a gain on sale of investment securities of ¥2,616 million. This gain is expected to be recorded as extraordinary income in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
27Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2616
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)

Subject Entity

The group

Target Locations / Products

2 listed stocks held by the Group

OccurrenceApril–May 2026 (sale period)
This disclosure05/14/2026
Cause

As part of its efforts to improve capital efficiency, the Company will reduce its holdings of shares in pursuit of the target of reducing its shareholdings, including deemed holdings, to 20% or less of net assets by the end of March 2028.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Gain on sale of investment securities: ¥2,616 million (standalone: - million yen), extraordinary income

Accounting period in which recognized

The consolidated first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027

Outlook

The gain on sale of investment securities will be recorded as extraordinary income in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (consolidated accounting period). If any matters requiring disclosure arise in light of future business performance, the Company will promptly make an announcement.

Planned follow-up disclosure

If any matters requiring disclosure arise, the Company will promptly make an announcement.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income)
Date of occurrenceApril–May 2026 (sale period)
Subject EntityThe group
Target Locations / Products2 listed stocks held by the Group
CauseAs part of its efforts to improve capital efficiency, the Company will reduce its holdings of shares in pursuit of the target of reducing its shareholdings, including deemed holdings, to 20% or less of net assets by the end of March 2028.
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceGain on sale of investment securities: ¥2,616 million (standalone: - million yen), extraordinary income
Accounting period in which recognizedThe consolidated first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
OutlookThe gain on sale of investment securities will be recorded as extraordinary income in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (consolidated accounting period). If any matters requiring disclosure arise in light of future business performance, the Company will promptly make an announcement.
Planned follow-up disclosureIf any matters requiring disclosure arise, the Company will promptly make an announcement.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As part of its efforts to improve capital efficiency, the Company will reduce its holdings of shares in pursuit of the target of reducing its shareholdings, including deemed holdings, to 20% or less of net assets by the end of March 2028, in accordance with the Corporate Governance Code.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recording of a Gain on Sale of Investment Securities (Extraordinary Income) | Mitsubishi Paper Mills Limited (3864) timely disclosure | Komori