Komori
Disclosure3863Nippon Paper Industries Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Sale of Held Shares (Progress Report 2)

The sale price for the LINTEC Corporation shares was determined, resulting in total sale proceeds of ¥63.6 billion. Accordingly, the Company expects to record an extraordinary gain of approximately ¥56.4 billion in its non-consolidated financial statements and approximately ¥23.9 billion in its consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
636
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Decision and Details

Sale through the offering of the common shares of LINTEC Corporation held by the Company

DecisionThe decision to sell was announced in a disclosure dated 20 August 2026. The sale price was determined on 1 September 2026.
Period CoveredImpact on the full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2027
ImplementationThe sale price has been determined. The sale execution date is Not disclosed.
Going forwardOnce the exercise of the additional purchase right associated with the over-allotment has been finalized and the gain on sale has been determined, the Company will provide a further update. It will promptly disclose the impact on its results as necessary.
AmountTotal sale proceeds: ¥63.6 billion (¥5,115 per share); gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company in the non-consolidated financial statements: approximately ¥56.4 billion; gain on sale of investment securities in the consolidated financial statements: approximately ¥23.9 billion; amounts already recorded: ¥26.3 billion on a non-consolidated basis and ¥12.3 billion on a consolidated basis
Quantity / scaleShares sold: 12,436,600. Shares subject to the additional purchase right associated with the over-allotment: 1,865,400. Shares already sold: 5,357,800.
Reason

The sale price (underwriting price) for the offering was determined today.

Impact on Business Performance

The Company expects to record an extraordinary gain in its non-consolidated and consolidated financial statements for the full fiscal year ending March 2027. Once the gain on sale has been finalized, the Company will promptly disclose the impact on its results as necessary.

Decision and Details
ItemDetails
Matter CoveredSale through the offering of the common shares of LINTEC Corporation held by the Company
Decision DateThe decision to sell was announced in a disclosure dated 20 August 2026. The sale price was determined on 1 September 2026.
Implementation DateThe sale price has been determined. The sale execution date is Not disclosed.
Period CoveredImpact on the full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2027
AmountTotal sale proceeds: ¥63.6 billion (¥5,115 per share); gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company in the non-consolidated financial statements: approximately ¥56.4 billion; gain on sale of investment securities in the consolidated financial statements: approximately ¥23.9 billion; amounts already recorded: ¥26.3 billion on a non-consolidated basis and ¥12.3 billion on a consolidated basis
Quantity / scaleShares sold: 12,436,600. Shares subject to the additional purchase right associated with the over-allotment: 1,865,400. Shares already sold: 5,357,800.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe Company expects to record an extraordinary gain in its non-consolidated and consolidated financial statements for the full fiscal year ending March 2027. Once the gain on sale has been finalized, the Company will promptly disclose the impact on its results as necessary.
ReasonThe sale price (underwriting price) for the offering was determined today.
Related previous disclosures“Notice Concerning the Sale of Shares Held” dated 20 August 2026 and “Notice Concerning the Sale of Shares Held (Progress Report)” dated 24 August 2026
Future plansOnce the exercise of the additional purchase right associated with the over-allotment has been finalized and the gain on sale has been determined, the Company will provide a further update. It will promptly disclose the impact on its results as necessary.
Items this document does not state (2)
Decision-Making BodyGoverning Rule

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The sale price (underwriting price) for the offering was determined.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Sale of Held Shares (Progress Report 2) | Nippon Paper Industries Co.,Ltd. (3863) timely disclosure | Komori