Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The full-year contribution from the Crecia Miyagi Plant, the elimination of the impact of NDP's large-scale maintenance shutdown and its recovery to normal operations, and cost reductions and increased production resulting from improved operating efficiency at Opal's Maryvale Plant contributed to higher revenue and earnings. These benefits were partly offset by a decrease in export sales volume of printing paper, deteriorating market conditions, lower electricity sales prices following the decline in coal prices, and increases in personnel and logistics costs.
Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,192,606 million (YoY +0.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥25,205 million (YoY +27.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥23,098 million (YoY +49.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥11,743 million (YoY +158.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥101.69 |
| Operating Margin | 2.1% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 29.2% / End of previous period 28.3% |
| Total assets | ¥1,738,479 million |
| Net assets | ¥540,507 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥74,986 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-43,581 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-7,863 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥207,411 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,220,000 million (YoY +2.3%) / Operating profit ¥25,000 million (YoY -0.8%) / Ordinary income ¥18,000 million (YoY -22.1%) / Net income ¥10,000 million (YoY -14.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥15 per share → ¥15 per share(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 17.3% |
| Segment revenue | Paper and Paperboard Business ¥557,863 million (YoY -1.4%), Lifestyle-Related Business ¥482,017 million (YoY +5.3%), Energy Business ¥43,195 million (YoY -10.6%), Timber, Building Materials and Civil Engineering-Related Business ¥76,530 million (YoY -2.8%) |
| Segment profit | Paper and Paperboard Business ¥564 million (YoY -93.2%), Lifestyle-Related Business ¥7,172 million, Energy Business ¥3,332 million (YoY -6.4%), Timber, Building Materials and Civil Engineering-Related Business ¥10,033 million (YoY +4.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥63,213 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥2,008 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on return of retirement benefit trust assets ¥6,369 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,262 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥3,950 million, Other regions ¥2,050 million / Extraordinary loss Losses from natural disasters ¥3,453 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,318 million, Losses from operating shutdowns ¥2,021 million, Impairment Losses ¥2,008 million, Other regions ¥6,469 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 116,254,892 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 946,389 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The full-year contribution from the Crecia Miyagi Plant, the elimination of the impact of NDP's large-scale maintenance shutdown and its recovery to normal operations, and cost reductions and increased production resulting from improved operating efficiency at Opal's Maryvale Plant contributed to higher revenue and earnings. These benefits were partly offset by a decrease in export sales volume of printing paper, deteriorating market conditions, lower electricity sales prices following the decline in coal prices, and increases in personnel and logistics costs. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The full-year contribution from revenue at the Crecia Miyagi Plant, the elimination of the impact of the large-scale manufacturing equipment maintenance shutdown at 日本ダイナウェーブパッケージング社 in the previous fiscal year, the company's return to normal operations, and cost reductions and increased production resulting from improved operating efficiency at Opal's Maryvale Plant.