Komori
Governance3861Oji Holdings CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Oji Group Integrated Report 2026

The 2026 Integrated Report explains progress and future policy regarding the transformation of the business portfolio, introduction of a CxO structure, governance reforms and asset rationalization. It states that in June 2026, the number of inside directors was made equal to the number of outside directors, and the company shifted to a structure in which an outside director serves as chair of the Board of Directors.

Worth reading
80Important
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
Controlling shareholder and parent company: Not disclosed

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directorsInside directors and outside directors are equal in number (total: Not disclosed)
Committee1
Nomination and Remuneration Committee (percentage of outside committee members: 非開示)
Policy on cross-shareholdings

The reduction of shareholdings is progressing as planned, and the sale of non-core assets is under consideration for fiscal 2026 as well. The number of holdings and the amount are Not disclosed.

Policy regarding shares of other companies held to maintain business relationships and for other purposes.

Changes this time

A CxO structure was introduced in April 2025. In June 2026, the number of inside directors was made equal to the number of outside directors, and the company shifted to a structure in which an outside director serves as chair of the Board of Directors.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Number of directorsInside directors and outside directors are equal in number (total: Not disclosed)
CommitteeNomination and Remuneration Committee (percentage of outside committee members: Not disclosed)
Policy on cross-shareholdingsThe reduction of shareholdings is progressing as planned, and the sale of non-core assets is under consideration for fiscal 2026 as well. The number of holdings and the amount are Not disclosed.
Controlling shareholderControlling shareholder and parent company: Not disclosed
Changes this timeA CxO structure was introduced in April 2025. In June 2026, the number of inside directors was made equal to the number of outside directors, and the company shifted to a structure in which an outside director serves as chair of the Board of Directors.
Items this document does not state (3)
Corporate Governance StructureNumber of independent officersTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To respond to declining paper demand and market fluctuations, and to achieve sustainable growth, improved capital efficiency, faster and more accurate decision-making, and group-wide optimization of management.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Oji Group Integrated Report 2026 | Oji Holdings Corporation (3861) timely disclosure | Komori