Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3861Oji Holdings CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Notice concerning the full-year consolidated earnings outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2026, the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and the dividend forecast

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales have been revised slightly upward, while operating profit has been revised downward. Ordinary profit and net income have been revised upward due to foreign exchange gains and gains on asset sales. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, new forecasts have been provided for higher net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit, while net income is expected to decline due to a decrease in extraordinary income.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.1
% (decrease rate in operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 6 February 2026
Net Sales1,850,000→1,861,700million
+0.6%
Operating profit45,000→34,600million
-23.1%
Ordinary income35,000→40,500million
+15.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent50,000→55,600million
+11.2%
Net income per share54.25→61.1yen and sen
+12.6%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Domestic sales volumes and the extent of the recovery in overseas pulp market conditions fell short of assumptions, resulting in lower-than-expected operating profit. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and net income are expected to exceed the previous forecast due to foreign exchange gains from the revaluation of foreign-currency-denominated receivables and payables, as well as gains on the sale of rental real estate and equity holdings.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025 results: net sales of ¥1,849,264 million, operating profit of ¥67,686 million, ordinary profit of ¥68,568 million, profit attributable to owners of parent of ¥46,171 million, and earnings per share of ¥47.34
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The annual dividend is expected to be ¥36 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥1,850,000 million → ¥1,861,700 million(+0.6%)
Operating profit¥45,000 million → ¥34,600 million(-23.1%)
Ordinary income¥35,000 million → ¥40,500 million(+15.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥50,000 million → ¥55,600 million(+11.2%)
Net income per share54.25 yen and sen → 61.1 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast6 February 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025 results: net sales of ¥1,849,264 million, operating profit of ¥67,686 million, ordinary profit of ¥68,568 million, profit attributable to owners of parent of ¥46,171 million, and earnings per share of ¥47.34
Reason for the revisionDomestic sales volumes and the extent of the recovery in overseas pulp market conditions fell short of assumptions, resulting in lower-than-expected operating profit. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and net income are expected to exceed the previous forecast due to foreign exchange gains from the revaluation of foreign-currency-denominated receivables and payables, as well as gains on the sale of rental real estate and equity holdings.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The annual dividend is expected to be ¥36 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating profit is expected to decline because domestic sales volumes and the recovery in overseas pulp market conditions are expected to fall short of assumptions. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and net income are expected to increase due to foreign exchange gains and gains on the sale of rental real estate and equity holdings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the forecast incorporates improved operating profit from acquisitions and the consolidation of subsidiaries, product price revisions, a recovery in pulp market conditions and structural reforms, as well as the risk of higher costs resulting from the situation in the Middle East and a decrease in extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice concerning the full-year consolidated earnings outlook for the fiscal year ending March 2026, the full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, and the dividend forecast | Oji Holdings Corporation (3861) timely disclosure | Komori