Komori
Earnings3858Ubiquitous AI CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 5.2%, operating income turned from a profit of ¥96 million to a loss of ¥201 million, and an impairment loss of ¥219.6 million was recorded. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to increase slightly, but an operating loss of ¥200 million and a net loss of ¥400 million are forecast, and the company will continue to pay no dividends.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-297.615
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,924¥ millionYear on year -5.2%Progress 99.3%
Operating profit-201¥ million
Ordinary income-213¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-518¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share(¥49.59)
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year -5.1 % / Previous period 2.3 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,698¥ million
of which net assets 1,910 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.7%vs. prior year-end -17.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-137
Investment-62
Financials+851
Net change+652

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,995 million
Segment revenueSoftware business ¥2,992.80 million (YoY -7.2%), Analysis Software Business ¥931.67 million (YoY +1.8%)
Segment profitSoftware business ¥-244.62 million, Analysis Software Business ¥43.50 million (YoY -15.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027
Net Sales¥3,950 million (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit¥-200 million
Ordinary income¥-250 million
Net income¥-400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the software products area, royalty revenue from security and OS-related products declined significantly. In the software distribution area, the factors behind the decline in revenue were the early recognition in the previous fiscal year of license revenue from network management products for existing customers, the absence in the current fiscal year of revenue from middleware products recorded in the previous fiscal year, and the termination of the agency agreement for OSS inspection tools. In the software services area, contract development revenue declined due to changes in customers’ development plans and other factors, and “YOMI” license revenue also decreased. Meanwhile, revenue in the data analytics area increased as a result of higher sales of chemical databases and image analysis software. An impairment loss of ¥219,628 thousand was also recorded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not applicable (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥219,628 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥219,628 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥77,808 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,459,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End117 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,924 million (YoY -5.2%)
Operating profit¥-201 million
Ordinary income¥-213 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-518 million
Net income per share(¥49.59)
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year -5.1 % / Previous period 2.3 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.7% / End of previous period 69.4%
Total assets¥3,698 million
Net assets¥1,910 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-137 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-62 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥851 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,995 million
Full-year earnings forecastPeriod Covered 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 / Net Sales ¥3,950 million (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit ¥-200 million / Ordinary income ¥-250 million / Net income ¥-400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Segment revenueSoftware business ¥2,992.80 million (YoY -7.2%), Analysis Software Business ¥931.67 million (YoY +1.8%)
Segment profitSoftware business ¥-244.62 million, Analysis Software Business ¥43.50 million (YoY -15.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥77,808 thousand
Impairment loss¥219,628 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥219,628 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not applicable (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,459,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End117 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the software products area, royalty revenue from security and OS-related products declined significantly. In the software distribution area, the factors behind the decline in revenue were the early recognition in the previous fiscal year of license revenue from network management products for existing customers, the absence in the current fiscal year of revenue from middleware products recorded in the previous fiscal year, and the termination of the agency agreement for OSS inspection tools. In the software services area, contract development revenue declined due to changes in customers’ development plans and other factors, and “YOMI” license revenue also decreased. Meanwhile, revenue in the data analytics area increased as a result of higher sales of chemical databases and image analysis software. An impairment loss of ¥219,628 thousand was also recorded.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the software products area, royalty revenue from security and OS-related products declined significantly. In the distribution area, license revenue recognized ahead of schedule in the previous fiscal year and revenue from middleware products were absent, while the termination of the agency agreement for OSS inspection tools also had an impact. In the software services area, contract development revenue and “YOMI” license revenue declined due to changes in customers’ development plans and other factors. In addition, impairment losses were recorded on goodwill at グレープシステム and on fixed assets held by both companies because of declining profitability and indications of impairment.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ubiquitous AI Corporation (3858) timely disclosure | Komori