Komori
Earnings3856Abalance CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales were ¥120,169 million, operating profit was ¥13,928 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥7,722 million, representing a significant improvement in profit levels from the prior year's nine-month financial period. However, the Company has left its earnings and dividend forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 undetermined, as it is unable to reasonably assess the impact of governance improvements and stalled shipments to the United States.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13928
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales120,169¥ millionYear on year +91.3%
Operating profit13,928¥ millionYear on year +445.7%
Ordinary income12,497¥ millionYear on year +409.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,722¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥409.76
Operating Margin11.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets168,904¥ million
of which net assets 52,285 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.7%vs. prior year-end +9.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+24,413
Investment-9,573
Financials-17,308
Net change-2,468

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,573 million
Segment revenueSolar Panel Manufacturing Business ¥111,768 million, Green Energy Business ¥7,879 million, Other ¥522 million
Segment profitSolar Panel Manufacturing Business ¥13,952 million, Green Energy Business ¥803 million, Other ¥-139 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesTo be determined
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → To be determined
Payout ratio0.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyNo numerical target disclosed. The basic policy is to provide stable dividends.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales of solar cells and panels to the United States and Asia, 4 GW of production capacity at the Ethiopian plant, the new plant in the United States, and expanded sales through major domestic mass retailers contributed to results. Profit was affected by a ¥2,120 million foreign exchange gain in the fourth quarter, an impairment loss of ¥869 million on solar power plants and other assets, correction-related expenses of ¥272 million, special investigation expenses of ¥181 million, and an income tax adjustment of ¥680 million, among other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

It is stated that events or conditions exist that raise substantial doubt about the going concern assumption and that a material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name TOYO SOLAR CLEAN ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 角田電熱開発匿名組合事業
Material subsequent eventsThe filing describes a share repurchase, reductions in stated capital and the capital reserve, and the construction of a new solar cell plant in Texas, United States. The share repurchase is limited to 4,000,000 shares and ¥2,000 million in total. The new plant will require an investment of USD 357 million, have production capacity of 1.5 GW, and is scheduled to begin construction in April 2027.
Impairment loss¥869 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,306 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥14 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥156 million, Other ¥32 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥869 million, Correction-Related Costs ¥272 million, Special investigation costs ¥181 million, Extraordinary loss associated with repayment of installment liabilities ¥99 million, Other ¥70 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,429 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End19,033,193
Treasury Shares at Period-End82,551
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥120,169 million (YoY +91.3%)
Operating profit¥13,928 million (YoY +445.7%)
Ordinary income¥12,497 million (YoY +409.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,722 million
Net income per share¥409.76
Operating Margin11.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.7% / End of previous period 15.6%
Total assets¥168,904 million
Net assets¥52,285 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥24,413 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,573 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-17,308 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥22,573 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → To be determined
Payout ratio0.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyNo numerical target disclosed. The basic policy is to provide stable dividends.
Segment revenueSolar Panel Manufacturing Business ¥111,768 million, Green Energy Business ¥7,879 million, Other ¥522 million
Segment profitSolar Panel Manufacturing Business ¥13,952 million, Green Energy Business ¥803 million, Other ¥-139 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,429 million
Impairment loss¥869 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,306 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥14 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥156 million, Other ¥32 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥869 million, Correction-Related Costs ¥272 million, Special investigation costs ¥181 million, Extraordinary loss associated with repayment of installment liabilities ¥99 million, Other ¥70 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionIt is stated that events or conditions exist that raise substantial doubt about the going concern assumption and that a material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name TOYO SOLAR CLEAN ENERGY COMPANY LIMITED / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 角田電熱開発匿名組合事業
Material subsequent eventsThe filing describes a share repurchase, reductions in stated capital and the capital reserve, and the construction of a new solar cell plant in Texas, United States. The share repurchase is limited to 4,000,000 shares and ¥2,000 million in total. The new plant will require an investment of USD 357 million, have production capacity of 1.5 GW, and is scheduled to begin construction in April 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End19,033,193
Treasury Shares at Period-End82,551
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales of solar cells and panels to the United States and Asia, 4 GW of production capacity at the Ethiopian plant, the new plant in the United States, and expanded sales through major domestic mass retailers contributed to results. Profit was affected by a ¥2,120 million foreign exchange gain in the fourth quarter, an impairment loss of ¥869 million on solar power plants and other assets, correction-related expenses of ¥272 million, special investigation expenses of ¥181 million, and an income tax adjustment of ¥680 million, among other items.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of solar cells and panels to the United States and Asia, increased production capacity at the Ethiopian plant, the start-up of a new plant in the United States, and expanded sales through major domestic mass retailers contributed to results. Ordinary profit benefited from a ¥2,120 million foreign exchange gain in the fourth quarter, while net income attributable to owners of the parent was affected by an impairment loss of ¥869 million, correction-related expenses of ¥272 million, special investigation expenses of ¥181 million, and an income tax adjustment of ¥680 million, among other items. The reason for leaving the forecast for the next fiscal year undetermined is that the Company is considering governance improvements, including the restructuring of overseas subsidiaries, making reasonable forecasting and disclosure difficult.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Abalance Corporation (3856) timely disclosure | Komori