Komori
Occurring Fact3856Abalance CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Disclaimer of Opinion (Disclaimer of Conclusion) in Audit Reports, Quarterly Review Reports and Interim Review Reports Relating to Securities Reports for Prior Fiscal Years

The independent auditor reported that it would disclaim an opinion on the securities reports for prior fiscal years and disclaim conclusions in the quarterly and interim review reports. The auditor stated that sufficient audit evidence could not be obtained to verify the accuracy and completeness of the correction entries relating to transactions involving materials supplied for consideration and other matters in prior periods, and that the impact on the financial statements could be material and pervasive.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Disclaimer of opinions in audit reports and disclaimers of conclusions in quarterly review reports and interim review reports on securities reports for prior fiscal years

Subject Entity

Abalance株式会社 and its overseas subsidiaries

Target Locations / Products

The wafer manufacturing process within the solar panel manufacturing operations of the overseas subsidiaries

Occurrence18 August 2026 (the date on which the audit reports and other documents were received from the independent auditor)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice18 August 2026
This disclosure08/19/2026
Cause

Sufficient and appropriate audit evidence could not be obtained regarding the accuracy and completeness of the correction entries because the improvement plan for the internal management systems and other measures and the measures to prevent recurrence have not been fully implemented, the specific measures remain under verification, internal controls over transactions involving materials supplied for consideration have not been established across the Group, and the transactions cannot be comprehensively identified due to the complex capital structure and transaction structures involving multiple subsidiaries.

Company response

Investigation structure

An independent committee of external experts was established on 2 September 2025, and its investigation report was received and published on 17 December 2025. A verification committee of external experts was established on 8 January 2026, and its verification report was received and published on 20 February 2026.

Measures to prevent recurrence

Strengthening management oversight functions, rebuilding Group governance, strengthening the internal control system, raising compliance awareness, and improving the appropriateness of the financial reporting process

Accounting period in which recognized

Securities reports for fiscal years 22 through 26 (the fiscal years ended June 2021 through March 2025), quarterly review reports from the first quarter of the fiscal year ended June 2021 through the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2025, and interim review reports for the first quarter and interim period of the fiscal year ended March 2025 and the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026

Related procedures

Type

Disclaimer of opinions and disclaimers of conclusions in audit reports, quarterly review reports and interim review reports

Outlook

The Company will continue to monitor progress under the improvement plan and work to improve its internal management systems and thoroughly prevent recurrence. It will continue discussions with the auditor and work to resolve the matters identified and improve the effectiveness of its remedial measures. The Company will steadily execute its business and funding plans to stabilize its financial base and enhance corporate value.

Planned follow-up disclosure

The Company will promptly disclose any matters that arise requiring disclosure.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameDisclaimer of opinions in audit reports and disclaimers of conclusions in quarterly review reports and interim review reports on securities reports for prior fiscal years
Date of occurrence18 August 2026 (the date on which the audit reports and other documents were received from the independent auditor)
Date recognized / date notice received18 August 2026
Subject EntityAbalance株式会社 and its overseas subsidiaries
Target Locations / ProductsThe wafer manufacturing process within the solar panel manufacturing operations of the overseas subsidiaries
CauseSufficient and appropriate audit evidence could not be obtained regarding the accuracy and completeness of the correction entries because the improvement plan for the internal management systems and other measures and the measures to prevent recurrence have not been fully implemented, the specific measures remain under verification, internal controls over transactions involving materials supplied for consideration have not been established across the Group, and the transactions cannot be comprehensively identified due to the complex capital structure and transaction structures involving multiple subsidiaries.
Accounting period in which recognizedSecurities reports for fiscal years 22 through 26 (the fiscal years ended June 2021 through March 2025), quarterly review reports from the first quarter of the fiscal year ended June 2021 through the first quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2025, and interim review reports for the first quarter and interim period of the fiscal year ended March 2025 and the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026
Type of litigation or proceedingDisclaimer of opinions and disclaimers of conclusions in audit reports, quarterly review reports and interim review reports
Investigation structureAn independent committee of external experts was established on 2 September 2025, and its investigation report was received and published on 17 December 2025. A verification committee of external experts was established on 8 January 2026, and its verification report was received and published on 20 February 2026.
Measures to prevent recurrenceStrengthening management oversight functions, rebuilding Group governance, strengthening the internal control system, raising compliance awareness, and improving the appropriateness of the financial reporting process
OutlookThe Company will continue to monitor progress under the improvement plan and work to improve its internal management systems and thoroughly prevent recurrence. It will continue discussions with the auditor and work to resolve the matters identified and improve the effectiveness of its remedial measures. The Company will steadily execute its business and funding plans to stabilize its financial base and enhance corporate value.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe Company will promptly disclose any matters that arise requiring disclosure.
Items this document does not state (13)
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceImpact on Earnings ForecastCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sufficient and appropriate audit evidence could not be obtained regarding the accuracy and completeness of the correction entries because the improvement plan for the internal management systems and other measures and the measures to prevent recurrence have not been fully implemented, the specific measures remain under verification, internal controls over transactions involving materials supplied for consideration have not been established across the Group, and the transactions cannot be comprehensively identified due to the complex capital structure and transaction structures involving multiple subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Disclaimer of Opinion (Disclaimer of Conclusion) in Audit Reports, Quarterly Review Reports and Interim Review Reports Relating to Securities Reports for Prior Fiscal Years | Abalance Corporation (3856) timely disclosure | Komori