Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3856Abalance CorporationElectrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Because the impact of handling certain shipments of solar panels bound for the United States is expected to be significant and there are many uncertainties, the full-year consolidated forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been changed from the previous figures to "undetermined" for both net sales and profit. The estimated loss from the impact is approximately ¥3.0 billion to ¥5.0 billion.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales128,000→—million
—
Operating profit11,500→—million
—
Ordinary income11,300→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,700→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Because the handling of certain shipments related to exports of solar panels bound for the United States is expected to have a significant impact on consolidated results, and there are still many uncertain factors in the earnings outlook. The estimated loss is approximately ¥3.0 billion to ¥5.0 billion.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥72,417 million; operating profit: ¥3,602 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,737 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥951 million; earnings per share: ¥53.50 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥128,000 million → Undecided
Operating profit¥11,500 million → Undecided
Ordinary income¥11,300 million → Undecided
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,700 million → Undecided
Net income per share¥249.36 → Undecided
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥72,417 million; operating profit: ¥3,602 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,737 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥951 million; earnings per share: ¥53.50 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionBecause the handling of certain shipments related to exports of solar panels bound for the United States is expected to have a significant impact on consolidated results, and there are still many uncertain factors in the earnings outlook. The estimated loss is approximately ¥3.0 billion to ¥5.0 billion.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because the handling of certain shipments related to exports of solar panels bound for the United States, as disclosed on 17 April 2026, is expected to have a significant impact on consolidated results, and there are many uncertain factors in the earnings outlook. The estimated loss from the impact is approximately ¥3.0 billion to ¥5.0 billion.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Abalance Corporation (3856) timely disclosure | Komori