Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3848Data Applications Company,LimitedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Consolidated Results and Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Differences from Results for the Previous Fiscal Year

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 were ¥178 million below the previous forecast for net sales and ¥4 million below the forecast for operating profit. As forecasts for ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of parent were not disclosed, the differences between actual results and results for the previous fiscal year are shown.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-178
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2025
Net Sales4,500→4,322million
-4.0%
Operating profit280→276million
-1.4%
Ordinary income—→324million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→156million
—
Net income per share—→24.57yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales were affected by the transition from an upfront sales model to subscriptions, a decrease in large subscription contracts, and adjustments to the revenue recognition standards of a subsidiary. Operating profit was broadly in line with the plan as a result of cost management and cost control. Profit attributable to owners of parent was below the previous fiscal year's results due to an increase in profit attributable to non-controlling interests and an increase in extraordinary losses from the previous fiscal year.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Extraordinary losses increased from the previous fiscal year, but their details and amount were Not disclosed

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥2,607 million; operating profit: ¥329 million; ordinary profit: ¥360 million; profit attributable to owners of parent: ¥268 million; earnings per share: ¥43.37
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥4,500 million → ¥4,322 million(-4.0%)
Operating profit¥280 million → ¥276 million(-1.4%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥324 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥156 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 24.57 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥2,607 million; operating profit: ¥329 million; ordinary profit: ¥360 million; profit attributable to owners of parent: ¥268 million; earnings per share: ¥43.37
Reason for the revisionNet sales were affected by the transition from an upfront sales model to subscriptions, a decrease in large subscription contracts, and adjustments to the revenue recognition standards of a subsidiary. Operating profit was broadly in line with the plan as a result of cost management and cost control. Profit attributable to owners of parent was below the previous fiscal year's results due to an increase in profit attributable to non-controlling interests and an increase in extraordinary losses from the previous fiscal year.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossExtraordinary losses increased from the previous fiscal year, but their details and amount were Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales were affected by the transition from an upfront sales model to subscriptions, a decrease in large subscription contracts, and adjustments to the revenue recognition standards of a subsidiary. Although goodwill amortization continued to be recorded, operating profit was broadly in line with the plan as a result of cost management and cost control. Profit attributable to owners of parent was below the previous fiscal year's results due to an increase in profit attributable to non-controlling interests following the acquisition of a consolidated subsidiary, as well as an increase in extraordinary losses from the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Consolidated Results and Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Differences from Results for the Previous Fiscal Year | Data Applications Company,Limited (3848) timely disclosure | Komori