Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3848Data Applications Company,LimitedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 are reported. Revenue increased significantly, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is also presented for the first time.

Worth reading
85Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→5,000million
—
Operating profit—→280million
—
Ordinary income—→325million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→178million
—
Net income per share—→28.09yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company will accelerate the ACMS Cloud business, generate synergies through group collaboration, make strategic investments in human resources and IT, expand its service-based business and improve operational efficiency.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Compensation payments: ¥44.640 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥4,322 million; operating profit: ¥276 million; ordinary profit: ¥324 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥156 million; net income per share: ¥24.57
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥35, including a year-end dividend of ¥35. Revision status: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥5,000 million(15.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥280 million(1.2%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥325 million(0.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥178 million(14.3%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 28.09 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥4,322 million; operating profit: ¥276 million; ordinary profit: ¥324 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥156 million; net income per share: ¥24.57
Reason for the revisionThe company will accelerate the ACMS Cloud business, generate synergies through group collaboration, make strategic investments in human resources and IT, expand its service-based business and improve operational efficiency.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossCompensation payments: ¥44.640 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥35, including a year-end dividend of ¥35. Revision status: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reported results reflect the consolidation of DTC and Melon, among others; the shift from a one-time sales model to a subscription model; the limited number of large subscription projects; adjustments to the revenue recognition criteria applied by subsidiaries; and the continued recognition of goodwill amortization expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to accelerate ACMS Cloud, generate group synergies, make strategic investments in human resources and IT, expand its service-based business and improve operational efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Data Applications Company,Limited (3848) timely disclosure | Komori