Komori
Earnings3845I-FREEK MOBILE INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 12.9% year on year and operating income decreased 85.7%, while quarterly net income increased 101.2% due to the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities. The Content Business was also integrated into the DX Business, resulting in a change to a single-segment structure.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-12.9
Year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales427¥ millionYear on year -12.9%Progress 25.6%
Operating profit1¥ millionYear on year -85.7%
Ordinary income0¥ millionYear on year -89.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15¥ millionYear on year +101.2%Progress 1,500.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.71
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,390¥ million
of which net assets 988 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.8%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,670 million (YoY -10.5%)
Operating profit¥-11 million
Ordinary income¥-13 million
Net income¥1 million (YoY -97.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Lower utilization and an increase in unassigned personnel at the beginning of the fiscal year affected net sales and profitability. The Company proceeded with personnel transfers, improvements in contract rates, a review of its business distribution channels, and strengthened sales activities. It also recorded gains on the sale of investment securities of ¥15 million as extraordinary income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsThe Company reduced its stated capital and capital surplus by ¥35.073 million each and transferred the amounts to other capital surplus. The reduction took effect on 1 July 2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥302 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End22,239,641 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥427 million (YoY -12.9%)
Operating profit¥1 million (YoY -85.7%)
Ordinary income¥0 million (YoY -89.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15 million (YoY +101.2%)
Net income per share¥0.71
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.8 / End of previous period 70.8
Total assets¥1,390 million
Net assets¥988 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,670 million (YoY -10.5%) / Operating profit ¥-11 million / Ordinary income ¥-13 million / Net income ¥1 million (YoY -97.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥302 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsThe Company reduced its stated capital and capital surplus by ¥35.073 million each and transferred the amounts to other capital surplus. The reduction took effect on 1 July 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End22,239,641 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLower utilization and an increase in unassigned personnel at the beginning of the fiscal year affected net sales and profitability. The Company proceeded with personnel transfers, improvements in contract rates, a review of its business distribution channels, and strengthened sales activities. It also recorded gains on the sale of investment securities of ¥15 million as extraordinary income.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In IT engineer staffing and contracted development, lower utilization at the beginning of the fiscal year and an increase in unassigned personnel affected net sales and profitability. However, quarterly net income increased because gains on the sale of investment securities of ¥15 million were recorded as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | I-FREEK MOBILE INC. (3845) timely disclosure | Komori