Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3844COMTURE CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented full-year earnings and dividend forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and ordinary income are expected to increase, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline.

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→42,000million
—
Operating profit—→4,700million
—
Ordinary income—→4,730million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→3,230million
—
Net income per share—→101.27yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

No reason for the revision was provided. The outlook indicates that net sales are expected to achieve double-digit growth, driven by increased corporate digital investment, more advanced use of cloud and data, and technological innovations such as generative AI, while higher depreciation and amortization expenses, increased investment in human capital and the impact of the Defense Special Corporate Tax are expected.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

No extraordinary losses were recorded for the fiscal year ended March 2026. For reference, the fiscal year ended March 2025 included a ¥4 million loss on disposal of fixed assets and an ¥84 million loss on termination of a retirement benefit plan.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥38,109 million; operating income: ¥4,660 million; ordinary income: ¥4,711 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,284 million; earnings per share: ¥103.00
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥52.00, comprising ¥13.00 at the end of each of the first quarter, second quarter, third quarter and fiscal year. The actual annual dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was ¥50.00. It is not stated whether this constitutes a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥42,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,700 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,730 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥3,230 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 101.27 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥38,109 million; operating income: ¥4,660 million; ordinary income: ¥4,711 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,284 million; earnings per share: ¥103.00
Reason for the revisionNo reason for the revision was provided. The outlook indicates that net sales are expected to achieve double-digit growth, driven by increased corporate digital investment, more advanced use of cloud and data, and technological innovations such as generative AI, while higher depreciation and amortization expenses, increased investment in human capital and the impact of the Defense Special Corporate Tax are expected.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossNo extraordinary losses were recorded for the fiscal year ended March 2026. For reference, the fiscal year ended March 2025 included a ¥4 million loss on disposal of fixed assets and an ¥84 million loss on termination of a retirement benefit plan.
Dividend forecast revisionThe annual dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥52.00, comprising ¥13.00 at the end of each of the first quarter, second quarter, third quarter and fiscal year. The actual annual dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 was ¥50.00. It is not stated whether this constitutes a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects double-digit growth in net sales, driven by increased corporate digital investment, more advanced use of cloud and data, and technological innovations such as generative AI. Operating income is expected to be affected by higher depreciation and amortization expenses associated with the introduction of a new core system and increased investment in human capital, while net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to decline due in part to the impact of the Defense Special Corporate Tax.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | COMTURE CORPORATION (3844) timely disclosure | Komori