Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3840VIXTON corporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased, while the operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss widened substantially. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company has newly disclosed full-year forecasts including net sales of ¥2,863 million and an operating loss of ¥213 million.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.8
% (year-on-year change in net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→2,863million
+20.8%
Operating profit—→-213million
—
Ordinary income—→-223million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→-246million
—
Net income per share—→-2.97yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The outlook for the next fiscal year was prepared based on conservative estimates of the effects of emergency measures to improve earnings and expenses, at a level considered highly achievable.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses of ¥720.512 million. The company stated that it recorded impairment losses of ¥360.600 million in the regenerative medicine-related business and ¥160.980 million in the AI and technology business.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥2,370 million, operating loss of ¥774 million, ordinary loss of ¥961 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,276 million, and net loss per share of ¥16.52
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the forecast dividend is ¥0.00 per share at the end of the second quarter, ¥0.00 per share at fiscal year-end, and ¥0.00 per share for the full year. The explicit statement “There is no revision to the dividend forecast” is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥2,863 million(+20.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥-213 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥-223 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥-246 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → -2.97 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales of ¥2,370 million, operating loss of ¥774 million, ordinary loss of ¥961 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,276 million, and net loss per share of ¥16.52
Reason for the revisionThe outlook for the next fiscal year was prepared based on conservative estimates of the effects of emergency measures to improve earnings and expenses, at a level considered highly achievable.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses of ¥720.512 million. The company stated that it recorded impairment losses of ¥360.600 million in the regenerative medicine-related business and ¥160.980 million in the AI and technology business.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the forecast dividend is ¥0.00 per share at the end of the second quarter, ¥0.00 per share at fiscal year-end, and ¥0.00 per share for the full year. The explicit statement “There is no revision to the dividend forecast” is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the sales impact of new products fell short of expectations, while selling expenses, advertising expenses, research and development expenses and depreciation and amortization increased. Delays in the supply chain and order fulfillment, along with weak performance in the events business, also contributed. In addition, impairment losses were recorded in the regenerative medicine-related business and the AI and technology business. The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was prepared based on conservative estimates of the effects of emergency measures to improve earnings and expenses, at a level considered highly achievable.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | VIXTON corporation (3840) timely disclosure | Komori