Komori
Earnings presentation3839ODK Solutions Company,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue reached a record high, while operating income and ordinary income also increased. However, net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recording of an extraordinary loss.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
185
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFourth quarter (full year) of the fiscal year ended March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,657 million+2.9%
Operating profit¥606 million+17.6%
Ordinary income¥659 million+14.3%
Net income¥139 million-47.0%
Operating profit margin9.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,568 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating income of ¥1,137 million (standalone fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥7,000 million
Ordinary income
¥500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥300 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in revenue¥185 million
  • Increase in commissions paid¥-83 million
  • Decrease in machinery rental expenses and other costs¥130 million
  • Increase in labor costs and expenses¥-29 million
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥-113 million
New initiatives
  • Collaboration with Green Monster Inc. in financial education for university students
  • Publication of the “Guide to University Life” booklet and development of an advertising business
  • Launch of the CABUILD HR Series, a strategic human resources AI SaaS offering
  • Launch of the iStudy AI Platform, an education platform for businesses, in April 2026
  • Advancement of the development of アプデミー
  • Establishment of a dedicated team specializing in large-scale M&A transactions
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • University applicants processed120 more than ten thousand items
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Only university applicants processed is disclosed. Breakdown by unit price: Not disclosed
Segment results
Education operations
Net Sales
¥4,138 million
Year on year against the same period last year+5.9%
Securities and JASDEC operations
Net Sales
¥1,277 million
Year on year against the same period last year+9.7%
General operations
Net Sales
¥705 million
Year on year against the same period last year-26.3%
Other operations (subsidiaries)
Net Sales
¥536 million
Year on year against the same period last year+21.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2029
Net Sales
¥10,000 million
Ordinary income
¥900 million
Annual Dividend
¥10 per share
Annual Dividend
¥10 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter (full year) of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales¥6,657 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥606 million (YoY +17.6%)
Ordinary income¥659 million (YoY +14.3%)
Net income¥139 million (YoY -47.0%)
Operating profit margin9.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,568 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating income of ¥1,137 million (standalone fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Full-year earnings forecastTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥7,000 million / Ordinary income ¥500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥300 million
Segment resultsEducation operations Net Sales ¥4,138 million / yoy_pct 5.9 / Securities and JASDEC operations Net Sales ¥1,277 million / yoy_pct 9.7 / General operations Net Sales ¥705 million / yoy_pct -26.3 / Other operations (subsidiaries) Net Sales ¥536 million / yoy_pct 21.7
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in revenue / Amount ¥185 million, Factors Increase in commissions paid / Amount ¥-83 million, Factors Decrease in machinery rental expenses and other costs / Amount ¥130 million, Factors Increase in labor costs and expenses / Amount ¥-29 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-113 million
Key KPIsIndicator name University applicants processed / Value 120 more than ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsOnly university applicants processed is disclosed. Breakdown by unit price: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2029 / Net Sales ¥10,000 million / Ordinary income ¥900 million / Annual Dividend ¥10 per share
Annual Dividend¥10 per share
New initiativesCollaboration with Green Monster Inc. in financial education for university students, Publication of the “Guide to University Life” booklet and development of an advertising business, Launch of the CABUILD HR Series, a strategic human resources AI SaaS offering, Launch of the iStudy AI Platform, an education platform for businesses, in April 2026, Advancement of the development of アプデミー, Establishment of a dedicated team specializing in large-scale M&A transactions
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the optimization of pricing for university entrance examination outsourcing services, an increase in the number of applicants processed, and contributions from NINJAPAN, among other factors. Operating income increased due to the impact of lower outsourcing expenses resulting from the optimization of the development and operations structure, in addition to higher revenue. Net income declined because an extraordinary loss was recorded from a conservative perspective.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ODK Solutions Company,Ltd. (3839) timely disclosure | Komori