Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3839ODK Solutions Company,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the previous fiscal year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to impairment losses and other factors. The company also presented its full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and an annual dividend of ¥10.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-47
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→7,000million
+5.1%
Operating profit—→460million
-24.2%
Ordinary income—→500million
-24.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→300million
+115.1%
Net income per share—→36.61yen
+115.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥48.066 million, impairment loss ¥219.979 million, total extraordinary losses ¥268.046 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥6,657 million, operating income ¥606 million, ordinary income ¥659 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥139 million, and basic earnings per share ¥17.04
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥7,000 million(+5.1%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥460 million(-24.2%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥500 million(-24.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥300 million(+115.1%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 36.61 yen(+115.1%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥6,657 million, operating income ¥606 million, ordinary income ¥659 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥139 million, and basic earnings per share ¥17.04
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets ¥48.066 million, impairment loss ¥219.979 million, total extraordinary losses ¥268.046 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revisionDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to contributions from NINJAPAN, which became a consolidated subsidiary during the previous consolidated fiscal year, development projects related to WITH-X in the securities business, and appropriate pricing in the education business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the recognition of impairment losses on goodwill and intangible assets, as well as losses on the disposal of fixed assets, including software under development. For the next fiscal year, the company plans to improve profitability in its education, securities and general businesses, advance its group growth strategy, and expand earnings from new businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ODK Solutions Company,Ltd. (3839) timely disclosure | Komori