Komori
Presentation materials on financial results3835eBASE Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results and Business Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and ordinary profit in the eBASE business fell below the previous fiscal year, while the eBASE-PLUS business posted increases in both revenue and profit. On a consolidated basis, revenue and profit declined. In addition, a share transfer agreement was signed to acquire 74.8% of the shares in KSP-SP.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.4
Year-on-year decrease in consolidated ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 (25th fiscal year)7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,259 million-3.8%
Operating profit¥1,431 million-17.3%
Ordinary income¥1,467 million-18.4%
Net income¥1,026 million-17.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥5,400 million
Ordinary income
¥1,600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,070 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales
Consolidated
105.2 %
eBASE business
110.3 %
eBASE-PLUS business
101.1 %
Ordinary income
Consolidated
108.7 %
eBASE business
111.8 %
eBASE-PLUS business
101.3 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue was +5.2% versus the forecast, and ordinary profit was +8.7%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Incorporates the currently anticipated impact of acquisition-related expenses associated with the M&A and advertising expenses for the BtoBtoC business
New initiatives
  • Signing of a share transfer agreement to acquire 74.8% of the issued shares of KSP-SP
  • Launch of a next-generation micro-marketing business through integration with KSP-SP
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of retail companies using master data19 companies
  • Number of master data items registered970 10,000 products
  • Number of companies adopting the service in the food industry29,500 companies
  • Total group employees491 People
Segment results
  • eBASE business
    Net Sales¥2,591 million (YoY -9.4%)
    Ordinary income¥1,062 million (YoY -24.4%)
  • eBASE-PLUS business
    Net Sales¥2,679 million (YoY +2.0%)
    Ordinary income¥405 million (YoY +3.4%)
Number of employees
Number of Employees491 People
Reference dateAs of April 2026
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥420 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2026 (25th fiscal year)
Net Sales¥5,259 million (YoY -3.8%)
Operating profit¥1,431 million (YoY -17.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,467 million (YoY -18.4%)
Net income¥1,026 million (YoY -17.9%)
Full-year earnings forecastTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥5,400 million / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,070 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales Consolidated 105.2 % / eBASE business 110.3 % / eBASE-PLUS business 101.1 % / Ordinary income Consolidated 108.7 % / eBASE business 111.8 % / eBASE-PLUS business 101.3 %
Self-assessment against the planRevenue was +5.2% versus the forecast, and ordinary profit was +8.7%
Segment resultsSegment eBASE business / Net Sales ¥2,591 million (YoY -9.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,062 million (YoY -24.4%), Segment eBASE-PLUS business / Net Sales ¥2,679 million (YoY +2.0%) / Ordinary income ¥405 million (YoY +3.4%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of retail companies using master data / Value 19 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of master data items registered / Value 970 10,000 products / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies adopting the service in the food industry / Value 29,500 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total group employees / Value 491 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 491 People / Reference date As of April 2026 / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookIncorporates the currently anticipated impact of acquisition-related expenses associated with the M&A and advertising expenses for the BtoBtoC business
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount ¥420 million / Number of Shares Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
New initiativesSigning of a share transfer agreement to acquire 74.8% of the issued shares of KSP-SP, Launch of a next-generation micro-marketing business through integration with KSP-SP
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The disclosure indicates weaker performance in the eBASE business and higher revenue and profit in the eBASE-PLUS business, but does not specifically explain the reasons for the changes in consolidated results. The forecast for the next fiscal year incorporates the impact of acquisition-related expenses associated with the M&A and advertising expenses for the BtoBtoC business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results and Business Report for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | eBASE Co.,Ltd. (3835) timely disclosure | Komori