Komori
Earnings3835eBASE Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit fell below the previous fiscal year due to a decline in account-expansion sales and package software revenue, reflecting the increased workload associated with large-scale customization projects for the household goods industry. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit, incorporating M&A and price revisions.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-17.3
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,259¥ millionYear on year -3.8%Progress 97.4%
Operating profit1,431¥ millionYear on year -17.3%Progress 92.9%
Ordinary income1,467¥ millionYear on year -18.4%Progress 91.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,026¥ millionYear on year -17.9%Progress 95.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.98
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 27.2% / Previous period 31.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,098¥ million
of which net assets 7,368 ¥ millionEquity ratio 91.0%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,068
Investment-512
Financials-1,047
Net change-491

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,933 million
Segment revenueeBASE business ¥2,591,313 thousand, eBASE-PLUS business ¥2,679,107 thousand
Segment profiteBASE business ¥1,062,534 thousand, eBASE-PLUS business ¥405,372 thousand
Regional salesNot applicable, as there were no sales to external customers outside Japan
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,400 million (YoY +2.7%)
Operating profit¥1,540 million (YoY +7.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY +9.0%)
Net income¥1,070 million (YoY +4.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.90 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2025) → ¥15.20 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Payout ratio66.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increased workload associated with a large-scale MDM eBASE customization development project for the household goods industry put pressure on human resources, reducing account-expansion sales. Revenue from high-margin package software declined. In contrast, the eBASE-PLUS business recorded higher revenue due to an increase in operating hours and a shift toward higher-priced projects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 28 April 2026, the company entered into a share transfer agreement to acquire 74.8% of the issued shares of 株式会社KSP-SP. The share transfer is scheduled to be completed on 30 June 2026, with consideration of ¥479,736 thousand.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recognized during the fiscal year
Depreciation and amortization¥73,237 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End47,164,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,221,062 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,259 million (YoY -3.8%)
Operating profit¥1,431 million (YoY -17.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,467 million (YoY -18.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,026 million (YoY -17.9%)
Net income per share¥22.98
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 27.2% / Previous period 31.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 91.0% / End of previous period 90.7%
Total assets¥8,098 million
Net assets¥7,368 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,068 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-512 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,047 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,933 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,400 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,540 million (YoY +7.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million (YoY +9.0%) / Net income ¥1,070 million (YoY +4.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13.90 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2025) → ¥15.20 (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Payout ratio66.1%
Segment revenueeBASE business ¥2,591,313 thousand, eBASE-PLUS business ¥2,679,107 thousand
Segment profiteBASE business ¥1,062,534 thousand, eBASE-PLUS business ¥405,372 thousand
Regional salesNot applicable, as there were no sales to external customers outside Japan
Depreciation and amortization¥73,237 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses were recognized during the fiscal year
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 28 April 2026, the company entered into a share transfer agreement to acquire 74.8% of the issued shares of 株式会社KSP-SP. The share transfer is scheduled to be completed on 30 June 2026, with consideration of ¥479,736 thousand.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End47,164,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,221,062 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increased workload associated with a large-scale MDM eBASE customization development project for the household goods industry put pressure on human resources, reducing account-expansion sales. Revenue from high-margin package software declined. In contrast, the eBASE-PLUS business recorded higher revenue due to an increase in operating hours and a shift toward higher-priced projects.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The workload associated with a large-scale customization development project for the MDM eBASE master data management system for an industry in which the company had no prior experience increased, putting pressure on human resources. This reduced account-expansion sales and package software revenue, which has a high profit margin.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | eBASE Co.,Ltd. (3835) timely disclosure | Komori