Komori
Earnings3834Asahi Net,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Although revenue increased, operating profit declined significantly due to higher depreciation and outsourcing costs associated with the core system upgrade, line procurement costs, raw material and wage costs, and promotional expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects a modest increase in revenue and profit and will maintain its annual dividend at ¥25.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.6
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales13,517¥ millionYear on year +3.4%Progress 96.6%
Operating profit1,791¥ millionYear on year -23.6%Progress 99.5%
Ordinary income1,821¥ millionYear on year -23.0%Progress 99.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,293¥ millionYear on year -26.2%Progress 99.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥49.65
Operating Margin13.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,515¥ million
of which net assets 13,108 ¥ millionEquity ratio 90.3%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,914
Investment-2,239
Financials-1,361
Net change-1,686

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,474 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,000 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥1,800 million (YoY +0.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,830 million (YoY +0.5%)
Net income¥1,300 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥25(0.0%)
Payout ratio49.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased for VNE's “v6 Connect” due to higher traffic volumes handled with partner operators, while revenue for ISP “ASAHI Net” increased as the number of FTTH connection service subscribers rose following strengthened member acquisition through the NTT and web channels. On the cost side, higher line procurement costs, depreciation and outsourcing costs associated with the core system upgrade, raw material and wage costs, and promotional activities weighed on profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Name Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,268 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,089,002 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥13,517 million (YoY +3.4%)
Operating profit¥1,791 million (YoY -23.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,821 million (YoY -23.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,293 million (YoY -26.2%)
Net income per share¥49.65
Operating Margin13.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 90.3% / End of previous period 88.5%
Total assets¥14,515 million
Net assets¥13,108 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,914 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,239 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,361 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,474 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,000 million (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,800 million (YoY +0.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,830 million (YoY +0.5%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥25(0.0%)
Payout ratio49.8%
Depreciation and amortization¥1,268 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Name Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,089,002 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased for VNE's “v6 Connect” due to higher traffic volumes handled with partner operators, while revenue for ISP “ASAHI Net” increased as the number of FTTH connection service subscribers rose following strengthened member acquisition through the NTT and web channels. On the cost side, higher line procurement costs, depreciation and outsourcing costs associated with the core system upgrade, raw material and wage costs, and promotional activities weighed on profit.
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased for VNE's “v6 Connect” due to higher traffic volumes handled, while revenue for ISP “ASAHI Net” increased as a result of strengthened member acquisition through the NTT and web channels. On the other hand, expenses increased due to higher line procurement costs associated with the increase in FTTH subscribers, depreciation and outsourcing costs for maintenance and development associated with the core system upgrade, raw material and wage costs, and promotional activities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Asahi Net,Inc. (3834) timely disclosure | Komori