Decision and Details
Board of DirectorsAdditional purchase of crypto assets
The company's cryptoasset holdings will be measured at fair value quarterly, and the resulting valuation gains and losses will be recognized in the consolidated statement of income. The valuation gain of ¥2,575,066,418 will be fully reflected in income for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The company will make a timely disclosure if the consolidated results are materially affected.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Matter Covered | Additional purchase of crypto assets |
| Decision-Making Body | Board of Directors |
| Decision Date | 27 April 2026 |
| Implementation Date | 27 April 2026 (¥250 million worth of bitcoin has been purchased. The implementation date for the remaining ¥250 million of the ¥500 million total has not been disclosed.) |
| Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2027 (recognition of valuation gains and losses) |
| Amount | Total additional purchases: ¥500 million; purchase price of bitcoin purchased this time: ¥250,000,000; total carrying amount of cryptoassets: ¥16,481,123,767; total fair value: ¥19,056,190,185; total valuation gain: ¥2,575,066,418 |
| Quantity / scale | 19.72462996 BTC in bitcoin; total cryptoassets held, including those purchased this time: 1,471.01824145 BTC in bitcoin, 901.44672542 ETH in ethereum, 13,920.07255868 SOL in Solana, 1,191,204.799501 XRP in XRP, and 2,802,311.99657 DOGE in Dogecoin |
| Impact on Business Performance | The company's cryptoasset holdings will be measured at fair value quarterly, and the resulting valuation gains and losses will be recognized in the consolidated statement of income. The valuation gain of ¥2,575,066,418 will be fully reflected in income for the fiscal year ending March 2027. The company will make a timely disclosure if the consolidated results are materially affected. |
| Future plans | The company's cryptoasset holdings will be measured at fair value quarterly, and the resulting valuation gains and losses will be recognized in the consolidated statement of income. The company will make a timely disclosure if the consolidated results are materially affected. |
| Additional amount information | Average acquisition cost: ¥12,674,509 |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company has not disclosed a specific reason for the additional purchases.