Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes3823THE WHY HOW DO COMPANY,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Acquisition of Shares (Making the Company a Subsidiary and Grand-subsidiary), Making the Company a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (Grand-subsidiary) Through a Simplified Share Exchange, and the Commencement of a New Business

The Company plans to acquire a 90.9% stake in 株式会社コーウェル for ¥500 million and acquire the remaining shares through a simplified share exchange, making the company a wholly owned subsidiary. As a result, コーウェル’s Hong Kong subsidiary will become a sub-subsidiary, and the Company will commence a new LED lighting-related business.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
591
¥ million (approximate amount: ¥500 million for the shares acquired plus ¥91 million in advisory fees and other expenses)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

This share acquisition and this share exchange
CounterpartyMiyamoto Kenji (宮本 健治)
Disclosing companyTHE WHY HOW DO COMPANY,Inc.
株式会社コーウェルVoting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired 4,836 shares (90.9% voting rights ownership); number of voting rights: Not disclosed

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.

TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.White points represent dates designated as scheduled dates in the document.
Target company

Sales of LED lighting, rental of LED lighting and related products, maintenance of LED lighting, and applications for outdoor advertising and sign installation work, among other services

Location Toshima-ku, TokyoShare capital ¥78 millionDate of incorporation February 2009
Net Sales¥1,924 million (fiscal year ended January 2026)
Operating profit¥260 million (fiscal year ended January 2026)
Net income for the current fiscal year-¥23 million (fiscal year ended January 2026)
Net assets¥77 million (fiscal year ended January 2026)
Consideration and expenses
Acquisition priceAcquisition price for the shares: ¥500 million; total (approximate amount): ¥591 million
Expenses other than the acquisition priceAdvisory fees and other expenses (approximate amount): ¥91 million
Type of ConsiderationCombination of cash consideration for this share acquisition and the Company’s common shares in this share exchange
Merger ratio/share exchange ratioCompany: コーウェル = 1: to be determined. The allocation ratio has not been determined and is expected to be calculated based on 103,305.785 divided by the average closing share price of the Company’s common stock over the most recent one-month period, for each share of コーウェル’s common stock. The Company will be the parent company in the share exchange, and コーウェル will be the wholly owned subsidiary in the share exchange.
Goodwill amountGoodwill is expected to arise. The amount and amortization period have not been determined at this time and will be disclosed once finalized.
Goodwill is the amount paid in excess of the acquired company's net assets.
Impact on Business Performance

The impact on current-period results is currently under review. If any matters requiring disclosure arise, they will be disclosed promptly.

Procedures and assumptions
Valuation methodologyMarket price method, DCF method, and negotiations and discussions between the parties
Independent valuation institutionレゾンパートナーズ FAS 合同会社
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionThe Company plans to use procedures that do not require approval at shareholders’ meetings of the Company or コーウェル, pursuant to a simplified share exchange under Article 796, Paragraph 2 of the Companies Act and a short-form share exchange under Article 784, Paragraph 1 of the Companies Act.
Management structure after acquisitionThere will be no changes to the corporate name, head office location, representative, or fiscal year-end of the Company, which will be the parent company in the share exchange. The amount of capital, net assets, and total assets have not been determined at this time. The treatment of コーウェル’s representative and employees after the acquisition is Not disclosed.
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameThis share acquisition and this share exchange
Counterparty nameMiyamoto Kenji (宮本 健治)
Name of the Subject Company株式会社コーウェル
Business Description of the Subject CompanySales of LED lighting, rental of LED lighting and related products, maintenance of LED lighting, and applications for outdoor advertising and sign installation work, among other services
Location of the Subject CompanyToshima-ku, Tokyo
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥78 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject CompanyFebruary 2009
Net Sales of the Subject Company¥1,924 million (fiscal year ended January 2026)
Operating Profit of the Subject Company¥260 million (fiscal year ended January 2026)
Net Income of the Subject Company-¥23 million (fiscal year ended January 2026)
Net Assets of the Subject Company¥77 million (fiscal year ended January 2026)
Acquisition priceAcquisition price for the shares: ¥500 million; total (approximate amount): ¥591 million
Expenses other than the acquisition priceAdvisory fees and other expenses (approximate amount): ¥91 million
Type of ConsiderationCombination of cash consideration for this share acquisition and the Company’s common shares in this share exchange
Merger ratio/share exchange ratioCompany: コーウェル = 1: to be determined. The allocation ratio has not been determined and is expected to be calculated based on 103,305.785 divided by the average closing share price of the Company’s common stock over the most recent one-month period, for each share of コーウェル’s common stock. The Company will be the parent company in the share exchange, and コーウェル will be the wholly owned subsidiary in the share exchange.
Number of shares acquired4,836 shares (90.9% voting rights ownership); number of voting rights: Not disclosed
Voting rights ownership percentageBefore 0% → after 90.9%
Goodwill amountGoodwill is expected to arise. The amount and amortization period have not been determined at this time and will be disclosed once finalized.
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact on current-period results is currently under review. If any matters requiring disclosure arise, they will be disclosed promptly.
Date of board resolution16 April 2026
Contract Date16 April 2026
Execution Date / Effective DateShare transfer closing date: 28 April 2026 (予定). Share exchange closing date: 15 May 2026 (予定).
Valuation methodologyMarket price method, DCF method, and negotiations and discussions between the parties
Independent valuation institutionレゾンパートナーズ FAS 合同会社
Conditions Precedent to ExecutionThe Company plans to use procedures that do not require approval at shareholders’ meetings of the Company or コーウェル, pursuant to a simplified share exchange under Article 796, Paragraph 2 of the Companies Act and a short-form share exchange under Article 784, Paragraph 1 of the Companies Act.
Management structure after acquisitionThere will be no changes to the corporate name, head office location, representative, or fiscal year-end of the Company, which will be the parent company in the share exchange. The amount of capital, net assets, and total assets have not been determined at this time. The treatment of コーウェル’s representative and employees after the acquisition is Not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (6)
Tender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Special Committee

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company aims to pursue cross-selling by mutually leveraging コーウェル’s customer base and the Group’s network, systematize demand for rental and maintenance services, increase the proportion of service revenue, and maximize the LTV of existing customers. It also states that it will consider expanding into facility management and energy-related fields in the future.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Acquisition of Shares (Making the Company a Subsidiary and Grand-subsidiary), Making the Company a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (Grand-subsidiary) Through a Simplified Share Exchange, and the Commencement of a New Business | THE WHY HOW DO COMPANY,Inc. (3823) timely disclosure | Komori