Komori
Earnings3817SRA Holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue and operating profit declined due to the反動減 from a large sales project in the same period of the previous year. Meanwhile, ordinary profit and net income increased, driven by foreign exchange gains and growth in higher-margin businesses. The full-year forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥200 to ¥220.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13
Year-on-year decrease in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,455¥ millionYear on year -13.0%Progress 22.4%
Operating profit1,725¥ millionYear on year -6.7%Progress 20.1%
Ordinary income2,016¥ millionYear on year +17.4%Progress 22.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,221¥ millionYear on year +7.6%Progress 22.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥96.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets52,661¥ million
of which net assets 34,963 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.5%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDevelopment business ¥6,331 million (YoY +11.2%), Operations and systems integration business ¥1,625 million (YoY +2.4%), Sales business ¥4,498 million (YoY -36.0%)
Segment profitDevelopment business ¥1,205 million, Operations and systems integration business ¥476 million, Sales business ¥527 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥55,500 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥8,600 million (YoY +4.3%)
Ordinary income¥9,000 million (YoY -5.3%)
Net income¥5,500 million (YoY -1.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥220(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in the development business and operations and systems integration business; the decline in the sales business following the large sales project worth more than ¥2.7 billion in the same period of the previous year; sales expansion in relatively higher-margin businesses and initiatives focused on profitability; and the change from a foreign exchange loss of ¥250 million in the same period of the previous year to a foreign exchange gain of ¥174 million in the current quarter.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. The Board of Directors resolved to acquire treasury shares at its meeting held on 17 July 2026, and 300,000 shares were acquired for ¥1,356,000,000 on 21 July 2026. The acquisition is capped at 960,000 shares and a total acquisition price of ¥4,300,000,000.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Loss on Investment Securities / Amount ¥0 million, Item Loss on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1 million, Item Other / Amount ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥55 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥11,447 million (YoY -1.2%) / Order backlog ¥14,554 million (YoY -4.9%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,240,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,606,114 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,455 million (YoY -13.0%)
Operating profit¥1,725 million (YoY -6.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,016 million (YoY +17.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,221 million (YoY +7.6%)
Net income per share¥96.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.5 / End of previous period 64.7
Total assets¥52,661 million
Net assets¥34,963 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥55,500 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥8,600 million (YoY +4.3%) / Ordinary income ¥9,000 million (YoY -5.3%) / Net income ¥5,500 million (YoY -1.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥200 → ¥220(+10.0%)
Segment revenueDevelopment business ¥6,331 million (YoY +11.2%), Operations and systems integration business ¥1,625 million (YoY +2.4%), Sales business ¥4,498 million (YoY -36.0%)
Segment profitDevelopment business ¥1,205 million, Operations and systems integration business ¥476 million, Sales business ¥527 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥11,447 million (YoY -1.2%) / Order backlog ¥14,554 million (YoY -4.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥55 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Loss on Investment Securities / Amount ¥0 million, Item Loss on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥1 million, Item Other / Amount ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. The Board of Directors resolved to acquire treasury shares at its meeting held on 17 July 2026, and 300,000 shares were acquired for ¥1,356,000,000 on 21 July 2026. The acquisition is capped at 960,000 shares and a total acquisition price of ¥4,300,000,000.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End15,240,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,606,114 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in the development business and operations and systems integration business; the decline in the sales business following the large sales project worth more than ¥2.7 billion in the same period of the previous year; sales expansion in relatively higher-margin businesses and initiatives focused on profitability; and the change from a foreign exchange loss of ¥250 million in the same period of the previous year to a foreign exchange gain of ¥174 million in the current quarter.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined because, although the development business and operations and systems integration business increased, the sales business experienced a decline following the large sales project worth more than ¥2.7 billion recorded by 株式会社AIT in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit was affected by the decline in revenue, but the operating profit margin improved as sales expanded in the relatively higher-margin development business and operations and systems integration business, supported by initiatives focused on profitability. Ordinary profit increased mainly because the Company recorded a foreign exchange gain of ¥174 million in the current quarter due to the weaker yen, compared with a foreign exchange loss of ¥250 million in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SRA Holdings,Inc. (3817) timely disclosure | Komori