Komori
Earnings3816DAIWA COMPUTER CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales for the cumulative third quarter were broadly flat, down 0.4% year on year, while operating income fell 61.4% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 54.9%. Although profits declined significantly due to strategic investments made in line with the medium-term management plan, the full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-61.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 August 2025–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,386Millions of yenYear on year -0.4%Progress 74.4%
Operating profit170Millions of yenYear on year -61.4%Progress 67.5%
Ordinary income213Millions of yenYear on year -52.3%Progress 75.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent135Millions of yenYear on year -54.9%Progress 71.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.86
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,319Millions of yen
of which net assets 5,439 Millions of yenEquity ratio 86.1%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Software Development Business1,80980.4%+1.2%
Service Integration Business44119.6%+3.6%
Segment profit
Software Development Business17988.2%-49.2%
Service Integration Business2411.8%-74.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales3,205 Millions of yen (YoY 0.0%)
Operating profit252 Millions of yen (YoY -55.8%)
Ordinary income281 Millions of yen (YoY -54.5%)
Net income188 Millions of yen (YoY -54.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥19 → ¥19(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The execution of the strategic investment plan under the medium-term management plan “DCX2030” resulted in a decline in gross profit and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. In the software development-related business, the proportion of support-type projects increased, while in the service integration business, personnel expenses rose due to staff expansion and outsourcing costs increased as the organizational structure was strengthened.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of additions or exclusions are not disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization¥32,298 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,949,762 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End74,782 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025–30 April 2026
Net Sales2,386 Millions of yen (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit170 Millions of yen (YoY -61.4%)
Ordinary income213 Millions of yen (YoY -52.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent135 Millions of yen (YoY -54.9%)
Net income per share¥34.86
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.1 / End of previous period 86
Total assets6,319 Millions of yen
Net assets5,439 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 3,205 Millions of yen (YoY 0.0%) / Operating profit 252 Millions of yen (YoY -55.8%) / Ordinary income 281 Millions of yen (YoY -54.5%) / Net income 188 Millions of yen (YoY -54.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥19 → ¥19(0.0%)
Segment revenueSoftware Development Business 1,809 Millions of yen (YoY +1.2%) / Service Integration Business 441 Millions of yen (YoY +3.6%)
Segment profitSoftware Development Business 179 Millions of yen (YoY -49.2%) / Service Integration Business 24 Millions of yen (YoY -74.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥32,298 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (the number and names of additions or exclusions are not disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,949,762 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End74,782 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe execution of the strategic investment plan under the medium-term management plan “DCX2030” resulted in a decline in gross profit and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses. In the software development-related business, the proportion of support-type projects increased, while in the service integration business, personnel expenses rose due to staff expansion and outsourcing costs increased as the organizational structure was strengthened.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strategic investments were made as planned to strengthen the company’s structure with a view to enhancing corporate value over the medium to long term. In the software development-related business, the proportion of support-type projects increased, while personnel expenses and outsourcing costs rose in the service integration business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DAIWA COMPUTER CO.,LTD. (3816) timely disclosure | Komori